Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parallel computation of shallow water flow problems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณเชิงขนานของปัญหาการไหลในน้ำตื้น
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1119
Abstract
In this thesis, a parallel numerical method for solving two-dimensional shallow water flow problems is presented. A mathematical model is described. A high-resolution Godunovs method which is based on a second-order approximate Riemann solver is used to solve the 2-D shallow water equations. The local Riemann problem is solved by using the Harten, Lax and Van Leer approach (HLL) and by the Roe method. The parallel code program has been implemented on distributed-shared memory system, by using domain decomposition techniques. A message passing interface (MPI) is incorporated for inter-processor data communication. In addition, numerical solutions and performance results are also presented
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขแบบขนานสำหรับแก้ปัญหาการไหลในน้ำตื้นแบบสองมิติ โดยการใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ วิธีการความละเอียดสูงของ Godunov ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของตัวแก้ปัญหาการประมาณค่า Riemann ความถูกต้องระดับสองจะถูกใช้ในการแก้สมการ shallow water ปัญหา Riemann จะถูกประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีการของ Harten Lax VanLeer(HLL) และวิธีการของ Roe โปรแกรมแบบขนานถูกสร้างขึ้นบนระบบแบบการกระจายที่ใช้หน่วยความจำร่วมกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งโดเมน Message Passing Interface(MPI) จะถูกนำมาช่วยในการสื่อสารระหว่างเครื่อง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณแบบขนานด้วย
Share
COinS