Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polymers containing thymine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีไทมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1094
Abstract
Novel oligomers with thymine in every repeat unit was synthesized using cationic ring opening polymerization of N[superscript 1]-glycidyl-N[superscript 3]-benzoylthymine (XIV) in the presence of BF[subscript 3] as an initiator. The monomer (XIV) was synthesized from the reaction of N[superscript ]3-benzoylthymine (XII) with glycidol (XIII) by Mitsunobu reaction. During the polymerization some benzoyl protecting groups were removed. Complete removal of the benzoyl protecting group was carried out by using aq.NH[subscript 3]:MeOH (1:1). The structure of poly(N[superscript 1]-glycidylthymine) (XV) was verified by NMR and FTIR. The weight-average molecular weight of about 600 Da was achieved. The maximum detectable molecular weight was 1,670 Da. The low molecular weight product was obtained because the initiator was most likely deactivated after binding to the carbonyl groups in the monomer. The decomposition temperature, measured by TGA, was obtained at245 degree celcius. The glass transition temperature was found at 36 degree celcius. The UV absorbance of the product is similar to thymine more than that of N[superscript 1]-glycidyl-N[superscript 3]-benzoylthymine, indicating that the obtained product contained thymine unit. Its interactions with poly(deoxyadenylic acid) and poly(adenylic acid) were, however, not detected
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีไทมีนอยู่ในทุกหน่วยซ้ำถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาก เอ็น[superscript 1]-ไกลซิดิล-เอ็น[superscript 3]-เบนโซอิลไทมีน (XIV) โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเปิดวงแบบแคตไอออนิก ซึ่งมีโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา โดยสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ (XIV) จากเอ็น[superscript 3]-เบนโซอิลไทมีน (XII) ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไกลซิดอล (XIII) ด้วยปฏิกิริยามิทสึโนบุ แต่พบว่าหมู่เบนโซอิลซึ่งเป็นหมู่ปกป้องถูกกำจัดออกในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน การกำจัดหมู่เบนโซอิลทั้งหมดทำได้โดยใช้ aq.NH[subscript 3]:MeOH ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพอลิ(เอ็น[superscript 1] - ไกลซิดิลไทมีน) (XV) ทำโดยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟที-ไออาร์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้ประมาณ 600 ดาลตันน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสุดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่วัดได้คือ 1,670 ดาลตัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำเนื่องจากตัวริเริ่มสามารถจับกับหมู่คาร์บอนิลในมอนอเมอร์ แล้วทำให้ความว่องไวลดลง อุณหภูมิสลายตัวของไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์วัดโดยทีจีเอได้ 245 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิที่สารเริ่มเปลี่ยนจากสถานะคล้ายแก้วไปเป็นสถานะคล้ายยาง (T[subscript g]) คือ 36 องศาเซลเซียส ลักษณะการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีของไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์คล้ายกับไทมีนมากกว่า เอ็น[superscript 1] - ไกลซิดิล - เอ็น[superscript 3] - เบนโซอิลไทมีน แสดงว่ามีไทมีนอิสระอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ การศึกษาการจับกันของโมเลกุลผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้กับพอลิ (ดีออกซีอะดินิลิกแอซิด)และพอลิ(อะดินิลิกแอซิด) พบว่าไม่มีการจับตัวกันระหว่างไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์กับพอลินิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งสองแบบ
Share
COinS