Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents with cytotoxicity of Croton oblongifolius from Nan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งของเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius จากจังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roensumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1090
Abstract
Two novel diterpenoid compounds, 3-hydroxycleistantha-13(17),15-diene (1) and 3,4-seco-cleistantha-4(18),13(17),15-trien-3-oic acid (2) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphur Veingsa, Nan Province. And two derivatives were modified by epoxidation of compound 2 to obtain 3,4-seco-13,17-epoxycleistantha-4(18), 15-dien-3-oic acid (3) and 3,4-seco-8,15-epoxypimara-4(18),15-dien-3-oic acid (4). The structure of new compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS, 1D, 2D NMR techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and they were tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines SW620 (colon), BT474 (breast), KATO-3 (gastric), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung). The result showed that compound 1 was active against SW620 (colon), KATO-3 (gastric), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) cell line with the IC50 values of 0.5, 6.0, 6.1 and 5.5 g/mL, respectively. Compound 2 showed mild activities against SW620 (colon) and KATO-3 (gastric) cell line with IC[subscript 50] values of 8.6 and 9.6 microgram/mL, respectively. Compound 3 and 4 were inactive against all cell lines
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน สามารถสกัดแยกสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ใหม่ 2 ชนิดคือ 3-hydroxycleistantha-13(17),15-diene (1) และ 3,4-seco-cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oic acid (2) และได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 2 ชนิดจากสาร 2 โดยปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชัน คือ 3,4-seco-13, 17-epoxycleistantha-4(18), 15-dien-3-oic acid (3) และ 3,4-seco-8,15-epoxypimara-4(18), 15-dien-3-oic acid (4) ได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารใหม่โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิค คือ COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC และนำสารทั้งหมดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งซึ่งได้แก่ SW620 (ลำไส้), BT474 (เต้านม), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) พบว่าสาร 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 (ลำไส้), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 0.5, 6.0, 6.1 และ 5.5 microgram/mL ตามลำดับ สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด SW620 (ลำไส้) และ KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) เพียงเล็กน้อย โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 8.6 และ 9.6 microgram/mL ตามลำดับ ส่วนสาร 3 และ 4 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 6 ชนิด
Creative Commons License