Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of alcohols by gas chromatography using cyclodextrin derivatives as stationary phases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1083
Abstract
Enantiomeric separations of 70 alcohols were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-¬methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltoheptasose (or BSiMe) and octakis(2,3-di-O-¬methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltooctaose (or GSiMe) as chiral stationary phases. The influence of analyte structure, e.g. the type and position of substituent, alcohol chain length, the position of chiral center, and main-structure of alcohols, on retention and enantioselectivity was systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data were also calculated to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and enantioselectivity towards the selected group of alcohols. All of alcohols studied, except for 35F and 2oct, were successfully separated with either BSiMe or GSiMe, or both of them. Generally, BSiMe phase exhibited grater enantioseparation towards most analytes than GSiMe phase. On both columns, the structure of alcohol analytes plays an important role on separation. Changing the position of substituent or chiral center causes changes in the interaction and enantioselectivity. The type and size of substituent also significantly affect enantioselectivity. In addition to the analyte structure, the size of cyclodextrin molecules greatly affects enantioselectivity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ 70 ชนิด ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเฮปตะคิส(2,3- ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiMe) และ ออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิวไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตออกตะโอส (หรือ GSiMe) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ ความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนบนอนุพันธ์ของแอลกอฮอล์ ตำแหน่งของไครัล และ โครงสร้างหลักที่แตกต่าง ที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และค่าการเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ที่นำมาศึกษา อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ที่นำมาศึกษาทุกตัว ยกเว้น 35F และ 2oct สามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิด โดยที่เฟสคงที่ชนิด BSiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารส่วนใหญ่ดีกว่าเฟสคงที่ชนิด GSiMe และยังพบว่าโครงสร้างของแอลกอฮอล์มีความสำคัญต่อการแยกด้วยเฟสที่ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ โดยเมื่อเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่หรือตำแหน่งของไครัลทำให้แรงกระทำและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะเปลี่ยนไป ชนิดและขนาดของหมู่แทนที่ก็มีผลต่อการเลือกจำเพาะอย่างมาก นอกจากโครงสร้างของแอลกอฮอล์แล้ว ขนาดของวงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมีผลต่อการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์อย่างมากเช่นกัน
Share
COinS