Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of stilbene crown ether Calix[4]arenes as switchable receptors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สติลบีนคราวน์อีเธอร์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเพื่อเป็นสารตัวรับที่สวิตช์ได้
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.999
Abstract
Starting from bisbenzaldehyde and bisnitrobenzene-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arenes (1 and 2), photoswitchable stilbene-bridged and azobenzene-bridged p-tert-butylcalix[4]arenes (3 and 4) were synthesised through reductive coupling reactions. Both cis- and trans-3 were produced from the reductive coupling of the ortho-1 and meta-1 with cis-isomer being predominant for both regioisomers while the coupling of para-1 gave only cis-product. The only isolable product obtained from the reductive coupling of ortho-2 and meta-2 was the corresponding trans-4, while the coupling product from para-2 was not stable. The geometrical assignment from [superscript 1]H-NMR is in agreement with X-ray crystal structures. All the synthesised compounds showed photostationary state of their cis-trans isomerisation. The complexation with alkali metal ion was observed for only the ortho-4 derivative, suggesting that the lone pair of N-atom in the azobenzene bridge participated in the complexation. The complexation with acetonitrile and nitromethane was observed for cis- and trans-ortho-3 and cis-meta-3. The complexation constants were determined by [superscript 1]H-NMR titration. The meta-3 displayed photoswitchable complexation with acetonitrile and nitromethane as cis-meta-3 could complex with both compounds but trans-meta-3 could complex with neither one. The reaction of meta-1 with KCN (20% mole) in alcoholic solvent gave a monoester product resulting from a selective oxidation of one of the aldehyde groups followed by an intramolecular acid catalysis esterification with the alcoholic solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เริ่มต้นจากบิสเบนซาลดีไฮด์และบิสไนโตรเบนซีนของ พารา-เทอร์เซียรี-บิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน (1 และ 2) พารา-เทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีสะพานเชื่อมเป็นสติลบีนและ เอโซ-เบนซีน (3 และ 4) ที่สวิตช์ได้ด้วยแสงสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคู่ควบ ทั้งซิส- และทรานส์-3 ได้จากปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคู่ควบของออร์โธ-1 และ เมตา-1 โดยได้ไอโซเมอร์ซิสเป็นหลักสำหรับเรจิโอไอโซเมอร์ทั้งสอง ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของพารา-1 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เฉพาะซิส- ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แยกออกมาได้จากการรีดักชันคู่ควบของออร์โธ-2 และเมตา-2 คือทรานส์-4 ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของพารา-2 ไม่เสถียร การระบุโครงสร้างเชิงเรขาคณิตจากโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างผลึกจากรังสีเอกซ์ สารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้งหมดแสดงสภาวะสมดุลเชิงแสงของการเปลี่ยนไอโซเมอร์ซิส-ทรานส์ พบการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไลเฉพาะในอนุพันธ์ออร์โธ-4 แสดงว่าอิเล็กตรอนคู่โดดเดี่ยวของอะตอมไนโตรเจนบนสะพานเอโซเบนซีน น่าจะมีส่วนร่วมในการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อน พบการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับอะซีโตไนไตรล์และไนโตรมีเทนสำหรับซิส- และทรานส์-ออร์โธ-3 และซิส-เมตา-3 ได้หาค่าที่การเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนโดยการไทเทรทด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ เมตา-3 แสดงการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับ อะซีโตไนไตรล์ และ ไนโตรมีเทนที่สวิตซ์ได้เพราะซิส-เมตา-3 สามารถเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับสารทั้งสองได้ แต่ทรานส์-เมตา-3 ไม่สามารถเกิดได้ ปฏิกิริยาของเมตา-1 ที่มีโพแทสเซียมไซยาไนด์ (20% โมล) ในตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นโมโนเอสเทอร์ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดออกซิเดชันบนหมู่แอลดีไฮด์หนึ่งหมู่ แล้วตามด้วยการเกิดเอสเทอร์กับตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ทันที
Share
COinS