Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of zinc hydrometallurgical waste to glass-ceramic materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนของเสียจากการถลุงสังกะสีเป็นวัสดุประเภทกลาส-เซรามิก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Second Advisor
Parjaree Thavorniti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1079
Abstract
The possibility of conversion of zinc waste into glass-ceramic materials had been studied. Twenty-five different glass compositions were designed. Zinc waste and other raw materials were melted at 1450°c for 1 hour. Twenty-three glasses melted homogeneously. The crystallization behavior studied by DTA showed that T[subscript g] and T[subscript c] of the twenty-five glasses were all between 550-630°C and 680-870°C, respectively. After heat-treatment at four different temperature ranges, the microstructures and properties of the glass-ceramics were examined. The results demonstrated that wollastonite-ferroan, pyroxene, anorthite quartz, and cristobalite formed either as single phase or mixed phases strongly depended on glass-compositions and heat-treatment temperature. The maximum bending strength was -119.26 MPa. The leachability characteristic of Pb in the glass-ceramics was also examined by Toxic Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP). The leach out concentrations of Pb in the glass-ceramics containing pyroxene phase were all higher than the USA regulatory limit (5 ppm) whereas those of the glass-ceramics contained wollastonite-ferroan and cristobalite phases were all lower than the limit. The thermal expansion coefficients of the glass- ceramics containing pyroxene phases were the highest whereas those of the glass- ceramics containing mixed phases were mostly lower.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองนำของเสียที่ได้จากการถลุงสังกะสีมาเปลี่ยนเป็นวัสดุประเภทกลาส- เซรามิก โดยออกแบบส่วนผสมของการเตรียมแก้วทั้งหมด 25 สูตร วิธีทดลองเริ่มจากผสมของเสีย กับส่วนผสมอื่นๆ ตามอัตราส่วนที่ได้กำหนดขึ้น จากนั้นหลอมแก้วที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าแก้วจำนวน 23 สูตร ถูกหลอมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าแก้วที่ เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค DTA พบว่าอุณหภูมิการเกิดแก้ว (T[subscript g]) และอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก (T[subscript c]) อยู่ในช่วง 550-650 องศาเซลเซียส และ 680-870 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ แก้วที่ได้ถูกนำไปผลิตเป็นกลาส- เซรามิก ด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อน จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติของกลาส- เซรามิก พบว่ามีผลึกเกิดขึ้น 5 ชนิด คือ วอลลาสโตไนท์-เฟอรอน ไพรอกซีนอะนอร์ไทด์ ควอร์ตซ และ คริสโตบาไลท์ โดยพบทั้งผลึกเดี่ยวและผลึกผสมในชิ้นทดสอบ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับส่วนผสมของแก้ว และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ จากการทดสอบหาค่าความทนแรงดัดโค้งของกลาส-เซรามิก แบบ 3 จุด พบว่า ชิ้นทดสอบมีค่าความทนแรงดัดโค้งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 119.26 เมกะปาสคัล ส่วนการทดสอบหาความ ทนต่อสารเคมีโดยวัดปริมาณตะกั่วที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากกลาส-เซรามิก ด้วยเทคนิค TCLP พบว่า กลาส-เซรามิกที่เกิดผลึกไพรอกซีนปลดปล่อยตะกั่วออกมามากกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากำหนดไว้คือ 5 ppm ส่วนกลาส-เซรามิกที่เกิดผลึกชนิดวอลลาสโตไนท์-เฟอรอน ปลดปล่อยตะกั่วออกมาต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้กลาส-เซรามิกที่เกิดผลึกชนิดเดี่ยวชนิดไพรอกซีนมีสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่กลาส-เซรามิกที่เกิดผลึกผสมมีค่า สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License