Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of frost resistance property in terra-cotta pottery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสมบัติที่ต้านทานการเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำแข็งของน้ำในเครื่องดินเผาประเภทเทอราคอตตา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Shigetaka Wada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1074
Abstract
This research is focused on a development of frost resistance property in terra-cotta pottery, is an earthenware fired at low temperature (about 900-1000°C). The clay body was prepared from a local red clay, which is highly plastic and easy to be formed into shape, and also contains high percentage of ferric oxide, but low content of fluxes. Original body formula employed is clay 87%, sand 5% and grog 8%. Products are formed by plastic forming method by roller machine and fired in a gas furnace. Water absorption is about 14% which is higher than that of Portugal and German commercial products. Frost resistance problem does not occur in Thailand but it is a serious problem for outdoor ceramic exporters. Frost resistance property is related to water absorption and capillary pore volume of the products. High water absorption and capillary pore volume resulted in low frost resistance. The water in pores turns to ice after freezing and expands 9% in volume, and ice volume decreases with rising temperature. Repeatedly the process generates a cyclic stress because freezing of entrapped water in capillary pores develops a tensile stress that leads to frost damage. The experimented specimens are modified from the original formula and SGG specimens are found to give the optimal performance, by reducing particle size of sand to 50 mesh, amount of grog to 4.8% and adding 4.8% of soda-lime glass to act as flux. The water absorption of SGG fired specimens at 950°c is reduced to 9.6% and their capillary pores volume decreases about 76%. All of SGG pottery samples passed the test after 25 freeze-thaw cycles according to DIN 52252 standard method. They show no sign of damage in the form of cracking and flaking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ไต้ศึกษาพัฒนาสมบัติที่ต้านทานการเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำแข็งของน้ำในเครื่องดินเผา ประเภทเทอราคอตตา ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เอิร์ทเทนแวร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำประมาณ 900-1000°C เนื้อดินปั้นเตรียมจากดินเหนียวท้องถิ่นหรือดินแดงซึ่งขึ้นรูปได้ง่าย มีแร่เหล็กสูงแต่มีปริมาณตัวช่วย หลอมต่ำ เนื้อดินปั้นสูตรดั้งเดิมคือ ดิน 87% ทราย 5% และกระถางบด 8% ขึ้นรูปโดยอาศัยความเหนียว ด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบโรลเลอร์ การดูดซึมน้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าประมาณ 14% ซึ่งสูงกว่ากระถางจาก ประเทศโปรตุเกส และเยอรมัน ปัญหานี้ไม่ปรากฏในประเทศไทย แต่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของ ผู้ประกอบการส่งออกเซรามิกชนิดที่ใช้งานภายนอกอาคาร สมบัติที่ต้านทานการเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำแข็งของน้ำมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ และปริมาตรของ รูพรุนคะปิลลารีของผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ สูงและปริมาตรของรูพรุนคะปิลลารีสูงแสดงว่ามีความต้านทานการเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำแข็งของน้ำต่ำ เพราะที่ อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าชุดเยือกแข็ง น้ำในรูพรุนจะกลายเป็นน้ำแข็งและปริมาตรจะขยายประมาณ 9% และ ปริมาตรจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น กระบวนการนี้ก่อให้เกิดวัฎจักรของความเค้นเนื่องจากการแข็งตัว ของน้ำที่ถูกกักอยู่ในรูพรุนคะปิลลารีจะก่อให้เกิดความเค้นดึง แล้วก่อให้เกิดการแตกหักเสียหายขึ้น SGG คือสูตรเนื้อดินปั้นที่เหมาะสมในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยลดขนาดอนุภาคของทรายลงมาเป็น 50 เมช ลดจำนวนกระถางบดลงมาเป็น 4.8% และใช้ผงแก้วบด 4.8% เป็นตัวช่วยหลอม ซึ่งสามารถลดค่าการดูด ซึมน้ำลงจนเหลือเพียง 9.6% และลดรูพรุนคะปิลลารีได้ประมาณ 76% ในชิ้นงานหลังเผาที่ 950°c และ ตัวอย่างกระถางสูตร SGG ทั้งหมดสามารถผ่านการทดสอบแช่แข็งและละลายน้ำแข็งตามมาตรฐาน DIN 52252 โดยที่กระถางทั้งหมดไม่เกิดความเสียหาย เช่น เกิดรอยแตก และ หลุดล่อนเป็นแผ่น
Creative Commons License