Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening of 3-hydroxy-3-methyl-glutaryl CoA reductase inhibitors from medicinal plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองสารยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอรีดักเทส จากพืชสมุนไพร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Vasana Tolieng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1065
Abstract
Eighteen Thai-traditional medicinal plants known to have hypocholestermic activity were screened for their ability to inhibit 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase activity. They were Morus alba Linn., Carthamus tinctorius Linn., Fibraurea recisa Pierre., Carum carri Linn., Boesenbergia pandurata Roxb., Orthosiphon aristatus Miq., Ocimum basilicum Linn., Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn., Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn., Senna siamea Lam., Streblus asper Lour., Sida rhombifolia linn., Piper sarmentosum Roxb., Acacia rugata Merr., Pluchea indica Linn. Cyperus Linn. and Eclipta prostrata Linn. The herbs were extracted with hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol, respectively. Each crude extract was examined for the inhibition of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase which obtained from baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae). It was found that the crude methanol extract (1 mg/ml) from M. alba, C. tinctorius, F. recisa, H. sabdariffa and G. glabra exhibited 79.1, 84.1, 63.1, 79.1 and 73.6% inhibition, respectively. Using bioassay guided, chromatographic separation the crude methanol extract from M. alba yielded an active compound which was identified by spectroscopic method as naringin and it was a noncompetitive inhibitor of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase with K[subscript i] value 1.06 micrometre
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำสมุนไพร 18 ชนิดที่ภูมิปัญญาไทยกล่าวว่าสามารถลดคอเลสเตอรอลได้นำมาคัดกรองหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทส ได้แก่ ใบหม่อน คำฝอย แห้ม กระชายดำ หญ้าหนวดแมว โหระพา กระเจี๊ยบแดง ชะเอมเทศ แก่นขี้เหล็ก เม็ดข่อย หญ้าขัดมอญ ชะพลู ฝักส้มป่อย ขลู่ หญ้าแห้วหมู กะเม็ง ยี่หร่าและงวงตาล นำพืชเหล่านี้มาตากแห้งและบดให้ละเอียด จากนั้นนำไปสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตดและเมทานอล ตามลำดับ นำส่วนสกัดของพืชที่ได้จากตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโค-เอนไซม์เอ รีดักเทสที่ได้จากยีสต์ขนมปัง พบว่าส่วนสกัดเมทานอลความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่ได้จาก ใบหม่อน คำฝอย แห้ม กระเจี๊ยบแดงและชะเอมเทศสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทสได้ร้อยละ 79.1, 84.1, 63.1, 79.1 และ 73.6 ตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกนำใบหม่อนมาแยกสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทสต่อไป โดยทำการแยกส่วนสกัดเมทานอลของใบหม่อนด้วยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทส พบสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทส 1 ชนิดและทำการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าคือ นารินจิน ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขันของ 3-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิลกลูทาริลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเทส และมีค่าความชอบในการจับกับเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 1.06 ไมโครโมลาร์
Share
COinS