Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of sex-specific markers from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon using subtraction analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสับแทร็กชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1057
Abstract
Generally, female P. monodon attains a relatively larger size than males reflecting the difference on growth rate between male and female P. monodon. However, studies of sex determining mechanisms in crustaceans are not well advanced. Sex chromosomes in P. monodon are not yet cytological identified. Therefore, sex specific markers of P. monodon will be identified by molecular biological techniques. Once sex determining system in the tiger prawn is understood, this basic knowledge will allow the possibility to develop a monosex culture of P. monodon to increase the efficiency of shrimp culture successfully. Genomic DNA subtraction, a powerful technique for isolating the differences of nucleic acid composition from two cell samples was carried out. Nine and four clones were obtained from PERT and RDA male subtractions, respectively while 4 and 4 clones were obtained from PERT and RDA female subtractions, respectively. Of these, 1 clone of PERT subtracted male (PMMSH6) and 2 clones of RDA subtracted female (PMFJ200 and PMFJ800) were sex-specifically verified by PCR. The results showed no difference in PCR product pattern between genders. Further analysis by SSCP revealed the polymorphic but no sex specific properties of these clones. For genome walking analysis, sex-specific characters of some candidates were initially observed. Ultimately, they were proven to be the artifacts caused by individual variation. For Southern blot analysis, 4 PERT-subtracted clones, 2 males (PMMSH3 and PMMSH8) and 2 females (PMFSH26 and PMFSH32), 4 RDA-subtracted clones 2 males (PMMJ200 and PMMN200) and 1 females (PMFJ300) were undetectable from both sexes, assuming that these fragments were parts of single copy genes. Five RDA-subtracted clones, 2 males (PMMJ450 and PMMN450) and 3 females (PMFJ200, PMFJ800 and PMFN300) were hybridized to genomic DNAs from both sexes, indicating no sex specificities of these candidates for sex identification in P. monodon. Male and female genomic DNA libraries of P. monodon were constructed. Titer efficiencies of male and female libraries were 7.3 x 10[superscript 3] and 1.3 x 10[superscript 4] pfu/ml, respectively. The average size of the clones was detected as 20 kb. Furthermore, amplification of estrogen receptor gene (ER) using 4 combinations of degenerated primers was performed, resulting 5 clones from the PCR of ovary cDNA reaction. One clone was used as probe for Southern blot analysis on DraI-digested genomic DNA and plague screening from male and female genomic libraries, the results revealed positive bands and plaques from both male and female samples
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) เป็นสัตว์ที่มีอัตราการเติบโตแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศโดยเพศเมียมีอัตราการเติบโตสูงกว่าเพศผู้ ดังนั้นการเลี้ยงแบบเพศเดียวจึงมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับกลไกการกำหนดเพศและเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำ ดังนั้นจึงได้นำวิธีจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอสับแทร็กชัน ซึ่งใช้แยกความแตกต่างในระดับจีโนมิกดีเด็นเอมาใช้ในการสืบค้นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งแบบเพศเดียว โดยผลที่ได้จากสับแทร็กชันของเพศผู้แบบ PERT พบเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะต่อเพศผู้ทั้งหมด 9 โคลน และพบ 4 โคลนในแบบ RDA จากการทำสับแทร็กชันของเพศเมียพบเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะต่อเพศเมียทั้งหมด 4 โคลนในแบบ PERT และ 4 โคลนในแบบ RDA จากนั้นคัดเลือก 1 เครื่องหมายจาก PERT (PMMSH6) และ 2 เครื่องหมายจาก RDA (PMFJ200 และ PMFJ800) มาตรวจสอบความจำเพาะต่อเพศด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศทั้งในระดับจีโนมิกดีเด็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย agarose gel electrophoresis จึงนำผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ไปตรวจสอบ single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ด้วยวิธี SSCP โดยให้ผลเป็นแบบ polymorphic แต่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศเช่นเดียวกัน ในการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีวิธีโนมวอล์กกิ้ง ซึ่งได้ตัดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอด้วยเอนไซม์ 5 ชนิด พบว่าใน PMMSH6 และ PMFJ800 ที่ตัดด้วย DraI ให้ผลเฉพาะที่จำเพาะในเพศเมีย แต่เมื่อเพิ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าความแตกต่างที่ได้เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของกุ้งแต่ละตัวที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับเพศ ในการตรวจสอบเครื่องหมายที่ได้ด้วยวิธี Southern hygridization พบว่าเครื่องหมายจากสับแทร็กชันของเพศผู้ 2 โคลน และเพศเมีย 2 โคลน แบบ PERT (PMMSH3, PMMSH8, PMFSH26 และ PMFSH32) และ 2 โคลนในเพศผู้ (PMMJ200 และ PMMN200) และ 1 โคลนในเพศเมีย (PMFJ300) ในแบบ RDA น่าจะเป็น single copy number เพราะไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ทั้งสองเพศ ส่วนเครื่องหมายจากสับแทร็กชันของเพศผู้ 2 โคลน (PMMJ450 และ PMMN450X และเพศเมีย 3 โคลน (PMFJ200, PMFJ800 และ PMFN300) ในแบบ RDA พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบได้จากดีเอ็นเอของทั้งสองเพศซึ่งแสดงว่าไม่มีความจำเพาะต่อเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำ นอกจากนี้ได้นำ degenerated primers ของ estrogen receptor gene (ER) มาสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสในจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอและซีดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งทั้งสองเพศ พบว่าให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 5 โคลน เฉพาะในรังไข่ทั้งในกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 3 เดือนและตัวเต็มวัย แต่เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี Southern hybridization พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ ส่วนการสร้างห้องสมุดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งกุลาดำเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ได้ค่า titer เท่ากับ 7.3 x 10[superscript 3] และ 1.3 x 10[superscript 4] pfu/ml ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าขนาดเฉลี่ยของโคลนในห้องสมุดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอที่ได้ของทั้งสองเพศมีความยาวประมาณ 20 kb นอกจากนี้ได้นำโคลนจากการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสของ ER มาโพรบกับหัองสมุดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งทั้งสองเพสด้วยวิธี plaque htbridization พบว่าสามารถโพรบติดในห้องสมุดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอของทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย
Creative Commons License