Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Endophytic fungi isolated from Morinda citrifolia L. leaves and twigs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบและกิ่งยอ Morinda citrifolia L.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1050
Abstract
Endophytic fungi 178 isolates were isolated from leaves and twigs of Morinda citrifolia L. collected from 4 provinces of Thailand. Endophytic fungal isolate LSS06 cultured on malt extract agar had the best antimicrobial activity because it was the only isolate that inhibited the growth of tested gram positive bacteria (Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus ), gram negative bacteria (Escherichia coli), and yeast (Candida albicans). Based on morphology and nucleotide sequencing analysis of ITS regions of rDNA, endophytic fungal isolate LSS06 was identified as Nodulisporium sp. Isolation of EtOAc extract crude of the culture broth of endophytic fungal isolate LSS06 cultivated in malt extract broth gave mixture B1 and mixture B2. Isolation of EtOAc extract crude of the mycelia gave mixture M1, mixture M2 and compound M1. The structure elucidation of these compounds was achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data and physical properties. The structures of mixture B1 and mixture B2 were still unidentified. Mixture M1 was diglyceride which composed of 3 saturated fatty acids including myristic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid and 3 unsaturated fatty acids which were palmitoleic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Mixture M2 was a mixture of saturated C[subscript 16]-C[subscript 18] long chain carboxylic acid. Compound M1 was identified as D-mannitol. From the biological activity testing of isolated compounds, mixture B1 inhibited growth of B. subtilis ATCC 6633 with the MIC value of 1000 microgram/ml but no cytotoxicity, while other compounds did not inhibited any tested microorganisms
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากตัวอย่างใบและกิ่งยอ Morinda citrifolia L. ที่สุ่มเก็บจาก 4 จังหวัดในประเทศไทยสามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ 178 ไอโซเลต เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LSS06 ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารแข็งมอลท์สกัดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบดีที่สุด เนื่องจากเป็นราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลตเดียวที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ ทดสอบได้ทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกคือ Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli และยีสต์ Candida albicans จากการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS ของ rDNA พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LSS06 คือ Nodulisporium sp. เมื่อทำการแยกสารสกัดด้วยเอธิลแอซิเตตจากน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LSS06 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวมอลท์สกัดได้ของผสม B1 และของผสม B2 ส่วนสารสกัดด้วยเอธิลแอซิเตตจากเส้นใยแยกได้ ของผสม M1 ของผสม M2 และสารบริสุทธิ์ M1 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่า ของผสม B1 และของผสม B2 ยังไม่สามารถบอกสูตรโครงสร้างได้ ของผสม M1 คือ ไดกลีเซอไรด์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดไขมันอิ่มตัว 3 ชนิด คือ กรดไมริสติก กรดปาล์มิติก และกรดสเตียริก และกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว 3 ชนิดคือ กรดปาล์มิโตเลอิก กรดโอเลอิก และกรดลิโนเลอิก ของผสม M2 คือ กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกอิ่มตัวโซ่ตรง C[subscript 16]-C[subscript 18] สารบริสุทธิ์ M1 คือ D-mannitol นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า ของผสม B1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง B. subtilis ATCC 6633 โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 1000 microgram/ml แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทดสอบ ส่วนสารชนิดอื่นไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ
Share
COinS