Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alanine production by Escherichia coli transformed with alanine dehydrogenase and formate dehydrogenase genes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตอะลานีนโดยการทรานส์ฟอร์มยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสและฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสเข้าสู่ Escherichia coli
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1035
Abstract
Alanine dehydrogenase (EC 1.4.1.1) catalyzes the NAD[superscript +]-dependent reversible oxidative deamination of L-alanine to form ammonia, pyruvate, and NADH. The enzyme is important as a catalyst for the synthesis of alanine and its derivatives. Moreover, it is therefore applicable to diagnosis of malignant hematopoietic disease. The application of this enzyme to industrial production of L-alanine has been hampered by the cost of coenzymes. A multienzyme reaction system for simultaneous coenzyme regeneration has been proposed to overcome this problem. Alanine dehydrogenase from Aeromonas hydrophila has high activity and high substrate specificity, so it is suitable for L-alanine production. Subsequently, the aladh gene was cloned into E. coli JM109 by using plasmid vector pUC18. To enhance the enzyme activity and regeneration of NADH in a single cell by co-existence of aladh and fdh in E. coli BL21(DE3) host cell, two methods were performed 1) cloning of heterologous gene of aladh and fdh in a high expression vector pET-17b (pETAF and pETFA) and 2) co-transformation of plasmids containing aladh and fdh gene under T7 promoter by two systems using plasmid vector pET-17b and pSY343 (pETAlaDH/pSYFDH) or plasmid vector pMPM-K3 and pET-17b (pMPMAlaDH/pETFDH), respectively. The heterologous gene expression clones and cotransformed clones had alanine dehydrogenase and formate dehydrogenase activities higher than those of their original clones (pUCAlaDH and pUCFDH). However, their activities were less than those of the single gene clones (pETAlaDH, pMPMAlaDH, pETFDH) except for the AlaDH of heterologous gene expression clones which were the same as that expressed by pETAlaDH. Production of alanine by various recombinant clones were not significantly different with about 50% yield and ratio of D:L form about 1.6:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส (EC 1.4.1.1) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการดึงหมู่อะมิโนจากแอล-อะลานีนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ แอมโมเนียม, ไพรูเวท และ NADH ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ผันกลับได้และต้องการ NAD[superscript +] เป็นโคเอนไซม์ จากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวจึงได้มีการนำเอนไซม์นี้มาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อะลานีนและสารอนุพันธ์ รวมทั้งนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรค ในการนำเอนไซม์นี้มาใช้ในการผลิตอะลานีนในระดับอุตสาหกรรมประสบกับปัญหาราคาของโคเอนไซม์ที่สูงมาก ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ระบบการทำปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเอนไซม์ที่สามารถรีเจนเนอเรตโคเอนไซม์ได้ อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสที่แยกได้จาก Aeromonas hydrophila มีแอคติวิตีและความจำเพาะต่อสับสเตรทสูงเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ผลิตอะลานีน นอกจากนี้ได้มีการโคลนยีนของเอนไซม์เข้าสู่ E. coli JM 109 โดยใช้เวคเตอร์ pUC18 เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตอะลานีนโดยทำให้มีแอคติวิตีของอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสสูงขึ้น และสามารถรีเจนเนอเรตโคเอนไซม์ได้เองภายในเซลล์เพียงเซลล์เดียว การนำเข้ายีน aladh และ fdh สู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) โดย 2 วิธีคือ 1) สร้างโคลนที่มี heterologous gene ของ aladh และ fdh บนเวคเตอร์ pET-17b (pETAF และ pETFA) 2) ทำการทรานส์ฟอร์มร่วมของยีน aladh และ fdh ภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 โดยใช้ เวคเตอร์ pET-17b และ pSY343 (pETAlaDH/pSYFDH) หรือ เวคเตอร์ pMPM-K3 และ pET-17b (pMPMAlaDH/pETFDH) ตามลำดับ พบว่าแอคติวิตีของอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสและฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสของโคลนที่มี heterologous gene และโคลนที่ได้จากการทรานส์ฟอร์มร่วมสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับโคลนเดิม (pUCAlaDH และ pUCFDH) แม้ว่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองจะลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับโคลนที่มียีนเดียว (pUCAlaDH, pMPMAlaDH, pUCFDH) สำหรับการผลิตอะลานีนของทุกโคลนพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันโดยมีผลผลิตประมาณร้อยละ 50 และอัตราส่วนของอะลานีน รูปแบบ D:L ประมาณ 1.6:1
Creative Commons License