Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning, expression and genomic organization of major royal jelly proteins 1 and 2 genes of the honey bee Apis cerana
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลน การแสดงออก และการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 ในรอยัลเจลลีของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.973
Abstract
Major Royal Jelly Protein (AcMRJP) cDNAs of Apis cerana were isolated from head of Apis cerana nurse bee by Reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR). The open reading frames (ORFs) of AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 were 1,302 and 1,392 bp encoding 433 and 463 amino acid residues protein, respectively. Nucleotide sequence of AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 cDNA showed high homology with those of AmMRJPl (93%) and AmMRJP2 (92%), respectively. Deduced amino acids showed high essential amino acid content of AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 (47.4% and 45%, respectively). The genomic organization of AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 genes were determined by PCR. The AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 gene sequence spans over 3,663 bp and 3,963 bp, respectively. Both AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 genes contain six exons separated by five introns. All intron-exon boundaries followed the GT/AG rule. Sequence analysis of the 5’ upstream regions revealed a putative TATA-box, locating approximately 31-32 bps upstream of the predicted transcription start sites of each gene* The presence of potential recognition sequences for ultraspiracle (USP) transcription factors were observed. The AcMRJP1 and AcMRJP2 cDNAs were cloned into expression vectors for expression in E. coli. SDS-PAGE analysis revealed protein band of 50 and 55 kDa corresponding to the expected molecular weight of approximately 47.9 kDa and 51.7 kDa for AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2, respectively. The expression of AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 in E. coli was maximal at 4 hours after IPTG induction. The AcMRJP 1 and AcMRJP2 were expressed as inclusion body and purified using affinity chromatography. These bands were eluted with 250 mM imidazole and confirmed by N-terminal sequencing and Western blot analysis. The expressed recombinant plasmids containing AcMRJP 1 cDNA were constructed and introduced into potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) and rice (Oryza sativa L.) using Agrobacterium-mediated transformation method. The constructed recombinant plasmid for rice, AcMRJP 1 cDNA was inserted under the control of the cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter whereas for potato the cDNA was inserted under the control of the cauliflower mosaic virus 35S, or granule bound starch synthase (GBSS) or patatin B33 promoter. Successful expression of AcMRJPl mRNA and AcMRJPl in both potato and rice were obtained when all four recombinant plasmids were transformed as analyzed by RT-PCR and Western blot analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยได้โคลน cDNA ของโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 (AcMRJP1 and AcMRJP2) ในรอยัลเจลี จากส่วนหัวของผึ้งโพรง (Apis cerana) โดยใช้เทคนิค reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR) จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ AcMRJP1 และ AcMRJP2 cDNA พบว่าประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 1,302 และ 1,392 คู่เบส ซึ่งกำหนดการสร้างโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วย 433 และ 463 กรดอะมิโนตามลำดับ ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ AcMRJP1 และ AcMRJP2 มีความคล้ายกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนดังกล่าวในผึ้งพันธุ์ A. melifera 93 และ 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับและมีกรดอะมิโน จำเป็น เป็นองค์ประกอบ 47.4 และ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการโคลนยีนของโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 และนำมาวิเคราะห์การจัดเรียงตัวของยีน พบว่ายีนโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 ประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 3,663 และ 3,963 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ โดยยีนทั้งสองมี 6 exon และ intron ซึ่งรอยต่อเป็นไปตาม GT/AG rule จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทางด้าน 5’ upstream พบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่คาดว่าจำเป็นส่วนของโปรโมเตอร์โดยมี putative TATA box ที่บริเวณ 31-32 นิวคลีโอไทด์เหนือบริเวณจุดเริ่มต้นของการถอดรหัสของแต่ละยีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบ putative binding site ของ transcription factor เช่น Ultraspiracle (USP) transcription fac tor เมื่อนำ cDNA ของโปรตีนลัก 1 และ 2 มาทำการแสดงออกในเชื้อ E. coli โดยใช้เวกเตอร์ pET176 พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่มีขนาดประมาณ 50 และ 55 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับขนาดของโปรตีนที่คำนวนจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ cDNA ของโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 (47.9 และ 51.7 กิโลดาลตัน) และพบว่ามีการแสดงออกสูงสุดในช่วง 4 ชั่วโมง หลักจากชักนำด้วย IPTG โปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 มีการแสดงออกในลักษณะเป็นโปรตีนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้โดยใช้ affinity chromatography โดยโปรตีนถูกชะออกมาด้วยอิมิดาโซลความเข้มข้น 250 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากนั้นยืนยันว่าโปรตีนที่ได้เป็นโปรตีนหลัก 1 และ 2 ด้วยการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนทางด้าน N-terminal และเทคนิค Western blot ได้สร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่สามารถแสดงออกเพื่อผลิตโปรตีนหลัก 1 ของรอยัลเจลลี โดยรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย AcMRJP1 cDNA เพื่อใช้ทราส์ฟอร์มเข้าสู่มันฝรั่ง (Solanum tuberosum L.) และข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ด้วยการใช้ Agrobacterium รีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่สร้างเพื่อส่งทดอสู่มั่นฝรั่ง AcMRJP1 cDNA จะเชื่อมต่ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ 3 ชนิด cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter, granule bound synthase (GBSS) promoter และ patatin B33 promoter ส่วนรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่สร้างเพื่อส่งทอดสู่ข้าว AcMRJP1 cDNA จะเชื่อมต่อภายใต้การควบคุมของ 35S promoter หลังทำการส่งทอดีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดทั้ง 4 เข้าสู่มันฝรั่ง และข้าว พบว่ามีการแสดงออกให้ทั้งโปรตีน และ mRNA ของโปรตีนหลัก 1 ของรอยัลเจลลี ในพืชทั้งสอง ทั้งนี้โดยการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วย RT-PCR และ Western blot analysis
ISBN
9745314528
Share
COinS