Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of modified cellulose films from waste cotton fabrics under microwave energy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากเศษผ้าฝ้ายภายใต้พลังงานไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Second Advisor
Duangduen Atong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1030
Abstract
Cellulose-enrich residue from waste cotton fabric was modified into bioplastic by esterification reaction under microwave irradiation. The cellulose is acetylated by using stearic acid as esterifying agent, toluenesulfonyl chloride and pyridine as catalyst in homogenous system of lithium chloride-N,N-dimethylacetamide (LiCl-DMAc). This synthetic method was based on the using of mixed p-toluenesulfonic/stearic acid anhydride as active species. Under an optimum condition, approximately 71% of the free hydroxyl groups in cellulose were acetylated and 155% of weight were increased under microwave irradiation at 270 watt for 3.30 min. Cellulose stearate film was easily obtained by casting method in chloroform solution. After esterification, it was found that % esterification of cellulose stearate had marked influences on the properties of esterified product. The morphology of cotton stearate reveals aggregation of acyl group on surface of cotton stearate powder. The melting transitions attributed to side chain crystallization of acetyl groups of stearic acid reveal the possibility to enhance melt-processible of cotton stearate. In addition, the wettability and water absorption were dependent on both residue hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic acetyl groups of stearic acid. Similarly, tensile stress at maximum and modulus at break of cotton stearate films increased with % esterification, as a result of side chain crystallization of substitution of stearic acid. While, elongation at break slightly increased. For biodegradability of the film, it was found that an increase in substitution of acetyl groups of stearic acid on hydroxyl groups of cotton helped promoting the biodegradability of cotton stearate film. This results can be confirmed from an increase in % weight loss and cavities on the film surface after soil burial test for 30 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลลูโลสจากเศษผ้าฝ้ายถูกดัดแปรให้เป็นพลาสติกทางชีวภาพ โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ภายใต้ภาวะการแผ่รังสีของไมโครเวฟ เซลลูโลสถูกดัดแปรโดยมีกรดสเสียริกเป็นสารดัดแปร และใช้กรดโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ร่วมกับไพริดีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบตัวทำละลายเนื้อเดียวกันของ ลิเทียมคลอไรต์-ไดเมทิลอะเซทาไมด์ การดัดแปรถูกริเริ่มโดยการสร้างส่วนที่ว่องไวของต่อปฏิกิริยาสาร ผสมของโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิก/สเตีรยริกแอนไฮไดรด์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในเซลลูโลส ถูกแทนที่โดยสเสียริกประมาณร้อยละ 71 และเซลลูโลสสเสียเรตที่ไต้มีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 155 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟ 270 วัตต์เป็นเวลา 3.30 นาที ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลลูโลสสเสียเรตสามารถขึ้นเป็นรูปฟิล์มได้ง่าย โดยใช้กระบวนการหล่อ ฟิล์มในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม ภายหลังปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันพบว่าปริมาณการแทนที่ของสเตียริก ณ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของเซลลูโลสมีผลต่อสมบัติของเซลลูโลสสเสียเรตที่เตรียมได้ โดยพบว่าลักษณะทาง สัณฐานของที่ผิวของผงเซลลูโลสสเตียเรต แสดงถึงการเกาะกลุ่มกันของหมู่สเสียริกที่ผิวของเซลลูโลส อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของผลึกที่เกิดจากการแทนที่ของสายโซ่รองของสเสียริกแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไป ได้ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปโดยกระบวนการหลอมเหลวของเซลลูโลส นอกจากนั้นพบว่า ความสามารถในการเปียกผิวและการดูดซึมน้ำของเซลลูโลสสเสียเรตฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณ การแทนที่ของสเสียริกและปริมาณพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เหลืออยู่ ในทำนองเดียวกันความเค้นสูงชุด และ มอดุลัสของฟิล์มมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการแทนที่ เนื่องจากการเกิดผลึกของสายโซ่รองใน ขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทาง ชีวภาพของฟิล์มพบว่า การแทนที่ของหมู่สเสียริกช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทาง ชีวภาพของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากปริมาณการสูญเสียน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นและปริมาณรูพรุน ที่ผิวของฟิล์มภายหลังการทดสอบด้วยกระบวนการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน
Creative Commons License