Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photodegradation of LDPE containing gelatin encapsulated benzophenone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ใส่เบนโซฟีโนนห่อหุ้มด้วยเจลาทิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1029
Abstract
Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) is the most widely used packaging polymers and these products are designed and manufactured to resist environmental degradation that can generate a great amount of waste. The aim of this research was to control photodegradation of LDPE by incorporating encapsulated particles of benzophenone. The photodegradation was estimated by outdoor exposure test and accelerated weathering test. The progress in photodegradation of pure LDPE films and LDPE films containing additives were followed by observing the changes in weight loss, tensile properties, and carbonyl index (Cl) of the films. The morphological change of the films was followed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From the results, it was found that both gelatin and benzophenone can promote the photodegradation of LDPE film, although with different magnitude. The photodegradation of LDPE/gelatin film slightly increased with an increase of exposure time and gelatin concentration. However, benzophenone has a very high influence on photodegradation. The photodegradation of LDPE/benzophenone film was greater than pure LDPE and LDPE/gelatin films and rapidly increased with increasing exposure time and benzophenone concentration. Encapsulated benzophenone was prepared by simple coaceivation method to control the releasing rate of benzophenone. In order to control the thickness of coating material, two factors; i.e., the ratios of benzophenone to gelatin and the amount of formaldehyde, were investigated. Based on the tensile properties and carbonyl index values, it can be concluded that the photodegradation rate increased with decreasing the gelatin in the ratio of benzophenone to gelatin. LDPE film containing EN1 microcapsule degraded faster than LDPE film containing EN2 and EN3, respectively. In addition, it was found that the amount of formaldehyde had no effect on the photodegradation rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ซึ่งถูกออก แบบให้ทนทานต่อการย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติด้วยสาเหตุนี้จึงก่อให้เกิดปริมาณขยะเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการควบคุมการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำโดยใช้เบน โซฟีโนนที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยเจลาทินกายใต้ภาวะการตากแดดกลางแจ้งและภาวะเร่งโดยทำการศึกษาการย่อย สลายด้วยแสงของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ใส่สารเติม แต่งด้วยการติดตามผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียไป สมบัติเชิงกล และค่าดัชนีคาร์บอนิล และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคเจลาทินและเบนโซฟีโนนช่วยเร่งการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำได้แม้จะมีความสามารถที่แตกต่างกันฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ใส่เจลาทินเกิดการย่อยสลายทางแสงอย่างช้าๆ เมื่อระยะเวลาในการตากแดดและปริมาณเจลาทินเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ เบนโซฟีโนนมีผลต่อการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงอย่างมาก ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ใส่เบนโซฟีโนน เกิดการย่อยสลายทางแสงดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ และฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ ที่ใส่เจลาทินโดยอัตราการย่อยสลายจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาในการตากแดดและปริมาณเบนโซฟีโนนเพิ่มขึ้น เบนโซฟีโนนห่อหุ้มด้วยเจลาทินถูกผลิตโดยวิธีซิมเพิลโคเซอเวชั่นเพื่อควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อย ของเบโซฟีโนนเพื่อที่จะควบคุมความหนาของวัสดุเคลือบผิวได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สำคัญ 2 ประการคืออัตรา ส่วนระหว่างปริมาณเบนโซฟีโนนและเจลาทิน และปริมาณฟอร์มาดีไฮด์ผลจากสมบัติเชิงกลและค่าดัชนีคาร์บอนิลแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายทางแสงสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณเบนโซฟีโนนและเจลาทินโดยอัตราการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดปริมาณเจลาทินในอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณเบนโซฟีโนนและเจลาทิน ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่มีเบนโซฟีโนนห่อหุ้มด้วย เจลาทิน EN1 สามารถย่อยสลายได้เร็วกว่า ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่มีเบนโซฟีโนนห่อหุ้มด้วยเจลาทิน EN2 และ EN3 ตามลำดับนอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณของฟอร์มาดีไฮด์ไม่มีผลต่ออัตรการย่อยสลาย ทางแสงของฟิ ล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Share
COinS