Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrophilic finishing of polyester fabric with modified chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ให้มีสมบัติชอบน้ำด้วยไคโตซานดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Pranee Rattanawaleedirojn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1028
Abstract
The modified chitosan was prepared by the reaction of chitosan (molecular weight = 10[superscript 5] and 10[superscript 6]) with phthalic anhydride using the chitosan : phthalic anhydride mole ratio of 1 : 12 and 1: 18. Characterizations of the produced phthaloyl chitosan by FTIR and [superscript 1]H NMR confirmed the successful reaction as evidenced by the presence of carbonyl amide band (1640 cm[superscript -1]), the decrease in NH[subscript 2] band due to its conversion, and the NMR signal of the aromatic ring at 7-8 ppm, respectively. As a result of introduction of the phthaloyl moiety, the modified chitosan was expected to become both hydrophobically and hydrophilically. Furthermore, this group is resemble to the poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) aromatic segment, making the modified chitosan suitable for surface coating of PET fabric. After that, the obtained phthaloyl chitosan was applied onto PET fabric using a pad mangle to obtain 80% of wetpick up and was thermofixed in a mini stenter at the temperature between 180-200C for 3 minutes. The finished polyester fabrics were subjected to an evaluation of moisture regain, wettability, as well as surface examination using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From SEM evidence, the pththaloyl chitosan could exhibit better adhesion performance when compared to the unmodified chitosan finished polyester. This confirmed that the phthaloyl moiety of the modified chitosan played the determined role in controlling the adhesion ability of the phthaloyl chitosan. Wettability test showed that wetness of treated fabric with modified chitosan improved significantly when compared to untreated polyester fabric and treated polyester fabric with unmodified chitosan. It was found that using phthaloyl chitosan (prepared with the mole ratio of chitosan (M[subscript w]=10[superscript 6]):phthalic anhydride 1:18) with the concentration of 9 g/l and curing temperature at 190C for 3 minutes was the optimum condition for hydrophilic finishing of polyester fabric in this experiment
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานดัดแปรเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโตซาน (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 10[superscript 5] และ 10[superscript 6]) กับฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไคโตซาน: ฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ = 1:12 และ 1:18 ฟทาลออิลไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำมาพิสูจน์หาโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) และเทคนิคโปรตรอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ([superscrip 1]H NMR) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ยืนยันว่าไคโตซานทำปฏิกิริยากับฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ได้ โดยพบพีกของหมู่คาร์บอนิลเอไมด์ที่ตำแหน่ง 1640 cm[superscript -1] และพีกหมู่เอมีนลดลงเมื่อใช้ปริมาณฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์เพิ่มขึ้น และจากผลของ NMR ปรากฏพีกที่ตำแหน่ง 7-8 ppm ซึ่งเป็นพีกของวงอะโรมาติก ทำให้คาดการณ์ได้ว่าไคโตซานดัดแปรมีทั้งส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และชอบน้ำ โดยส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (หมู่ฟทาลออิล) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับพอลิเอสเทอร์ จึงคาดว่าจะได้ไคโตซานดัดแปรเหมาะสมสำหรับเคลือบบนผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ โดยต่อมาจะนำฟทาลออิลไคโตซานมาตกแต่งผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ด้วยเครื่องจุ่มอัด ที่ตั้งแรงอัดไว้ที่ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (% wet pick up) และทำการผนึกโดยอาศัยเครื่อง mini stenter ที่อุณหภูมิ 180-200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ผ่านการตกแต่งถูกนำมาทดสอบหาความสามารถในการดูดซึมความชื้นความสามารถในการเปียก และดูลักษณะผิวของเส้นใยหลังการเคลือบ และหลังการซักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟทาลออิลไคโตซานสามารถยึดติดได้ดีกว่าไคโตซานที่ยังไม่ได้ดัดแปร จึงเป็นการยืนยันว่าส่วนฟทาลออิลของฟทาลออิลไคโตซานมีบทบาทในการช่วยยึดติดของฟทาลออิลไคโตซานบนผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการเปียกยังพบว่า ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วยไคโตซานดัดแปรสามารถเปียกน้ำได้ดีกว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ยังไม่ได้ผ่านการตกแต่ง และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วยไคโตซานที่ยังไม่ได้ดัดแปร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ฟทาลออิลไคโตซาน ซึ่งเตรียมจากการใช้ไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 10[superscript 6] ด้วยอัตราส่วนของไคโตซาน:ฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ = 1:18 ความเข้มข้น 9 กรัม/ลิตร และใช้อุณหภูมิในการอบผนึกที่ 190 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกแต่งผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ให้มีสมบัติชอบน้ำ
Creative Commons License