Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties and morphology of surface modified man-made fibers using a theta-pinch device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติและสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องทีตาพินช์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1026
Abstract
In this research, the properties and the morphology of plasma-treated man-made fibers were studied. Polypropylene, polyester and rayon fibers were treated by a theta-pinch device that produced oxygen and nitrogen plasma for different treatment times. The Lorentz force caused the induced plasma to move toward the fiber in and abrupt manner. The induced plasma caused an increase in the roughness on the fiber surface as revealed in SEM photographs. It was found that tensile properties, linear density and diameter of plasma-treated fibers were affected by the type of gases and the number of plasma shots. However, the flammability of both treated and untreated fibers were comparable. All plasma-treated fibers also exhibited a remarkable increase in hydrophilic characteristic due to the formation of hydrophilic groups on fiber surface confirmed by FT-IR spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติและสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมา โดยนำเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน เส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ และเส้นใยเรยอน มาดัดแปรด้วยเครื่องทีตาพินช์ ซึ่งผลิตพลาสมาไนโตรเจนและพลาสมาออกซิเจน ที่จำนวนครั้งในการยิงต่างๆ กัน แรงลอเรนทซ์เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้พลาสมาเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ไปสัมผัสบนผิวของเส้นใย ซึ่งการสัมผัสนี้ส่งผลให้พื้นผิวของเส้นใยมีความขรุขระ ซึ่งสามารถเห็นได้จากภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชนิดของแก็สและจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมามีผลต่อสมบัติด้านแรงดึง ความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย ในขณะที่สมบัติด้านการติดไฟของเส้นใยที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน เส้นใยที่ผ่านการดัดแปรทั้งหมดมีคุณลักษณะในการชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำขึ้นบนพื้นผิว ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Creative Commons License