Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of processing agents on bead formation of electrospun poly(ethylene oxide) nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารที่ใช้ในการผลิตต่อการเกิดปมบนเส้นใยนาโนพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1025
Abstract
Electrospun fiber often have beads as "by products". This research is therefore aimed at investigating the effects of processing agents, i.e. solution concentration, addition of poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) of different molecular weight (M[subscript w]), addition of inorganic salts, addition of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), and solvent system on bead formation of electrospun poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) nanofibers. First, PEO solutions of varying concentration ranging from 3 to 7% w/v were electrospun to produce fibers with the average diameter ranging from 72 to 242 nm. Only when the concentration of the solution was greater than 5% w/v, no beads were found. Addition of low M[subscript w] PEGs (i.e. 1,000-4,600 g/mol) resulted in the formation of beaded fibers, while higher ones (i.e. 8,000-35,000 g/mol) produced smooth fibers. Among the various inorganic salts investigated (i.e. LiCl, NaCl, KCl, MgCl[subscript 2], and CaCl[subscript 2]), only NaCl saltresulted in smooth fibers, with the average diameter of the fibers ranging between 73 and 205 nm. Increasing amount of SDS resulted in the formation of large fibers. Lastly, addition of various alcohols (i.e. methanol, ethanol, and isopropanol) as the second solvent did not result in the formation of smooth fibers as originally expected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปั่นเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตในบางครั้งจะเกิดปมบนเส้นใย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรกระบวนการ เช่น ความเข้มข้นสารละลาย การเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างๆ การเติมเกลืออนินทรีย์ การเติมโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และระบบตัวทำละลาย ที่มีต่อการเกิดปมบนเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ได้ ในเริ่มแรกนำสารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ในน้ำที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 3 ถึง 7 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรมาทำการปั่นเป็นเส้นใย โดยเส้นใยที่ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 72 ถึง 242 นาโนเมตร เฉพาะในกรณีที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่มีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 5 เส้นใยที่ได้จะปราศจากปม การเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1,000 ถึง 4,600 กรัมต่อโมล จะทำให้เกิดปมบนเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ได้ แต่เมื่อค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลอยู่ในช่วง 8,000 ถึง 35,000 กรัมต่อโมลเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ได้จะเรียบ ในหมู่เกลืออนินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบ (ได้แก่ LiCl NaCl KCl MgCl[subscript 2] และ CaCl[subscript 2]) เฉพาะเกลือ NaCl เท่านั้น ที่ได้เส้นใย โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 73 และ 205 นาโนเมตร การเติม SDS ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นทำให้เส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ได้ มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้พบว่า การเติมแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เมทานอล เอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอล เป็นตัวทำละลายผสม ไม่สามารถทำให้เส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ได้ปราศจากปม ซึ่งขัดกับที่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้แต่แรก
Share
COinS