Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพลาติไซเซอร์ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of plasticizers on properties of modified cassava starch films
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Second Advisor
รัจนา ศิริสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.943
Abstract
แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังกับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ทำ ปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทำให้เป็นกลางด้วยกรด ไฮโดรคลอริกจากนั้นนำแป้งที่ผ่านการดัดแปรมาผสมกับพลาสติไซเซอร์ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้พลาสติไซเซอร์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กลีเซอรอล ซอร์บิทอล กรดสเตียริก และน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยผสมที่ปริมาณ 5 10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแป้ง นำของผสมที่ได้มาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นด้วยวิธีการหล่อ แล้วนำไป วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมี สัณฐานวิทยา และพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์มีผลต่อสมบัติด้าน แรงดึงและความสามารถในการดูดซึมความชื้นของฟิล์มเป็นอย่างมาก ฟิล์มเหล่านี้มีความทนทานต่อ ไขมันและน้ำมันดีมาก แต่ไม่ทนทานต่อน้ำ กรด และด่าง นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มดังกล่าวยังมีความทนทาน ต่อสภาพบรรยากาศที่ต่ำกว่าและมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพที่สูงกว่าฟิล์มเป้ง ดัดแปรที่ไม่ผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์ ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่า ในพลาสติไซเซอร์ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษา ซอร์บิทอลที่ปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแป้ง เป็นพสาสติไซเซอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดลำหรับฟิล์ม แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modified cassava starch was synthesized from the reaction between cassava starch and maleic anhydride using sodium hydroxide as a catalyst and water as a solvent at 50°c for 2 hours. After neutralization with hydrochloric acid solution, the modified starch was mixed with a plasticizer. In this research, four types of plasticizers including glycerol, stearic acid, palm oil and sorbitol were used. Their amounts were varied from 5, 10, 15 and 20 %w/w of starch. Plasticized modified starch films were formed by casting. Their chemical structures, morphology and thermal behavior were analyzed by FT-IR spectroscopy, SEM and DSC, respectively. In addition, it was found that the type and the amount of plasticizers had significant effects on the tensile properties and moisture absorption of the cast films. These films exhibited excellent oil resistance and poor water, acidic and alkali resistances. They also had lower weathering resistance and higher biodegradability than unplasticized modified starch film. Furthermore, it was found that sorbitol at 5 %W/W of starch was among the most suitable plasticizer for modified cassava starch films.
Creative Commons License