Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มเจลาทินดัดแปรด้วยกรดสเตียริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of stearic acid-modified gelatin film
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Second Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.942
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเจลาทินมาดัดแปรด้วยกรดสเตียริกปริมาณต่างๆ กันในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ณ อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา และภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างที่ แตกต่างกัน เมื่อนำสารละลายเจลาทินดัดแปรมาขึ้นรูปด้วยการหล่อแบบจะได้ฟิล์มสีเหลืองอ่อน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฟิล์มเจลาทินดัดแปรทุกสูตรมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซึมความชื้นต่ำกว่า มีระยะเวลาใน การแห้งตัวนานกว่า มีความทนทานต่อสภาพแวดล้อมมากกว่า และมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพมากกว่าฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากเจลาทินซึ่งไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปรในขณะที่ความทนทานต่อไขมัน และน้ำมัน และความทนทานต่อสารเคมีของฟิล์มทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ฟิล์มเจลาทินดัดแปรมีสมบัติด้านแรงดึงที่ด้อยกว่าฟิล์มเจลาทินที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติ ต่างๆ และลักษณะที่ปรากฏของฟิล์มโดยรวมแล้ว ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากเจลาทิน ซึ่งดัดแปรด้วยกรดสเตียริก 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการดัดแปร 8 ชั่วโมง ณ ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.5 จะมีศักยภาพมากที่สุดในการนำไปประยุกต์ด้านบรรจุกัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gelatin was modified by various amounts of stearic acid in aqueous media at 60°c using different reaction times and pHs. By casting modified gelatin solutions, the slightly yellow films were formed. It was found that all modified gelatin films had lower % moisture absorption, longer drying time higher environmental resistance and higher biodegradability than the films prepared from unmodified gelatin. On the other hand, oil resistance and chemical resistance of both modified and unmodified gelatin films were comparable. However, the tensile properties of modified gelatin films were lower than those of unmodified gelatin films. When considering the properties and the appearance of the films, the results suggest that the film prepared from 15% stearic acid-modified gelatin using the reaction time of 8 hours and pH of 5.5 has highest potential for packaging application.
Creative Commons License