Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลมมรสุมกับความผันแปรตามฤดูกาลของคลอโรฟิลล์-เอในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากชีวินด์และชีวิฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between monsoon winds and seasonal variation of Chlorophyll-A in the Indian Ocean using Seawind and Seawifs data
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัปสรสุดา ศิริพงศ์
Second Advisor
ดุษฏี ศุขวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.933
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ กับระบบของลมมรสุมในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย โดยใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมแสดงปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ ของสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล ซึ่งตรวจวัดได้ด้วยเครื่องมือ Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) ที่ติดตั้งบนดาวเทียมร่วมกับข้อมูลลมเฉลี่ยรายเดือนจาก QuikSCAT/SeaWind เป็นกรณีศึกษา พบว่าระบบของลมมรสุมมีผลต่อปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ ของสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเลซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพของการเป็นผู้ผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิ (primary producer) ในห่วงโซ่อาหาร โดยพบว่าลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือพัดปกคลุมในช่วงระหว่างเดือนธันวาคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม และลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้พัดปกคลุมในช่วงระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ โดยในมหาสมุทรอินเดียตอนเหนือ จะมีความเข้มข้นของคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ ในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้สูงกว่าในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ส่วนในมหาสมุทรอินเดียตอนใต้จะมีความเข้มข้นของคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ สูงในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ รวมทั้งได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบของร่องความกดอากาศต่ำพบว่าในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ แนวร่องความกดอากาศต่ำได้เลื่อนขึ้นไปอยู่บนแผ่นดินในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนสิงหาคม แล้วจะเลื่อนกลับลงมาอีกครั้งในเดือนกันยายน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying on the relationship between the variation of chlorophyll-a (Chl-a) contents and monsoon wind system in the Indian ocean using Chl-a concentration maps (of marine living organisms), detected by Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) instruments, and the average monsoon wind per month during year 2001 from QuikSCAT/SeaWind as a case study. It was found that monsoon wind system affecting on Chl-a contents of marine living organisms which can be used as a criteria index tool to exhibit the potentiality of these organisms as the primary producers in food chain. Wind in Northeast monsoon season during October-March, and Southwest monsoon season over May-September are related to Chl-a blooming that in the northern Indian ocean, Chl-a concentration in Southwest monsoon season was higher than those in Northeast monsoon season. Whereas in the southern Indian ocean, Chl –a concentration was high in Northeast monsoon season. In addition, the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) pattern was studied. It was found that it shift up to the land during June-August in the southwest monsoon season, and then shift back to the ocean in September.
Share
COinS