Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการลื่นไหลของของไหลนิวโตเนียนสำหรับการบวมตัวที่หัวดาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The slip effect of a newtonian fluid for a die-swell
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ งามอร่ามวรางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.921
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข ทำนายผลเฉลยของปัญหาสติค-สลิปและปัญหาการบวมตัวที่ปลายดาย โดยพิจาณาผลกระทบของการบวมตัวในกระบวนการอัดรีด ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการผลิตท่อพีวีซี และทำการผลิตภาชนะใส่ของต่างๆ ที่ทำจากเม็ดพลาสติก โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ผลจากการคำนวณผิวอิสระ ณ ผนังดายที่มีการลื่นไหลและปราศจากการลื่นไหล ในระบบพิกัดทรงกระบอก 2 มิติ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขชิ้นประกอบอันตะเซมิอิมพิซิทเมย์เลอร์อาเลอร์คินเพรชเชอร์คอร์เนคชัน เพื่อศึกษาการไหลแบบช้าๆ ที่ไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว สำหรับของไหลนิวโตเนียนและของไหลวิสโคอีลาสติก เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากปัญหาสติค-สลิปและปัญหาการบวมตัวที่ปลายดายสำหรับของไหลนิวโตเนียน ร่วมกับงานวิจัยเชิงตัวเลขอื่น แต่ศึกษาปัญหาสติค-สลิปสำหรับของไหลวิสโคอีลาสติกตัวแบบอ็อลดรอยด์บี รวมกับผลงานที่ผู้อื่นได้ทำมาแล้ว เพื่อเป็นการนำร่องสู่ปัญหาการบวมตัวที่ปลายดาย และทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าไวเซนเบอร์กซึ่งเป็นค่าบอกความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลว งานวิจัยนี้นำหลักการเกรเดียนต์ริคัฟเวอรีความเร็วมาใช้ปรับความราบเรียบของผลเฉลย และนำเทคนิคการคำนวณการแสดงเวกเตอร์ภาพฉายของผิวผลเฉลยมาแก้ไขเวกเตอร์ความเร็ว หลังจากการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายรวมทั้งการเพิ่มความละเอียดของโครงข่ายเพื่อปรับค่าผลเฉลยให้มีความแม่นยำขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is concerned with the numerical prediction of stick-slip and die­ swell problems. The primary effect of die-swell is considered in the extrusion process to produce PVC pipes and various plastic containers. The computation of free surfaces with and without slip at die-wall is analysed in an axisymmetric coordinate system. Numerical solutions are computed by a semi-implicit Taylor­ Galerkin/pressure-correction finite element scheme. Solutions for two-dimensional incompressible creeping flow of Newtonian and viscoelastic fluids are presented. Die­ swell simulations for Newtonian fluid and stick-slip flow are compared with other literature for an Oldroyd-B model. Variation in Weissenberg number (We) of polymeric viscosity is investigated. The work involves velocity gradient recovery technique for adjusting the smooth solutions. The surface solution of reprojection method is used after remeshing to modify velocity vector. Effects of mesh refinement on improving solution accuracy are given.
Share
COinS