Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องตรวจผู้บุกรุกโดยใช้ตัวรับรู้พอลิเมอร์ไพโรอิเล็กทริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of intruder detector using pyroelectric polymer sensors
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Second Advisor
อนันตสิน เตชะกำพุช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.915
Abstract
ฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) หลังจากผ่านกรรมวิธีการเตรียมที่เหมาะสมจะมีสมบัติไพโรอิเล็กทริกคือให้ผลตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลง PVDF มีการตอบสนองกับรังสีอินฟราเรดที่ครอบคลุมช่วงคลื่นเดียวกันกับที่แผ่จากร่างกายมนุษย์ ดังนั้น PVDF จึงเหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นสร้างเป็นตัวตรวจจับผู้บุกรุก ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของตัวผู้รับรู้ PVDF ต่อแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีต่างชนิดกันที่ความถี่ต่าง ๆ พบว่าตัวรับรู้ PVDF มีสมบัติเหมาะที่จะใช้ในงานด้านการตรวจวัดการแผ่รังสีที่ความถี่ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบหน่วยรับรังสีและวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เหมาะสม หลังจากรังสีอินฟราเรดจากตัวผู้บุกรุกสะท้อนจากหน่วยรับรังสีสู่ตัวรับรู้ PVDF ทำให้เกิดสัญญาณไฟฟ้าเข้าสู่วงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อทำการขยาย กรองความถี่ และจากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกสัญญาณสู่ระบบเตือนภัยจากผลการทดสอบพบว่าเครื่องตรวจจับผู้บุกรุกที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้อง 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ระยะ 4 เมตร และสามารถตรวจจับได้ทั้งเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) film, after being suitably processed, exhibits pyroelectric property which is essential property to produce electrical charge in response to a change in temperature. PVDF responses to infrared radiation, covering the radiated spectrum from the human body, that is a key point for application intruder detection. In this work, we studied the electrical response of the PVDF film due to infrared radiation from different sources and from different ranges of frequency. The results show that the film could be used in radiation detection at low frequency. In order to improve the detection, a radiation reflector and a number of amplifier circuits were designed and built. After infrared radiation from intruder was reflected by a reflector and reached the PVDF sensor, an electrical signal was produced and passed to the electronic circuits where it was amplified, filtered out, and then fed to the selected part to an alarm system. The testing results of the intruder detector show very promising results to detect the intruder with 95 % accuracy at 4 meter range, whatever day or night time.
Creative Commons License