Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดค่าพารามิเตอร์ของพลาสมาด้วยหัววัดชนิดคู่แบบลางมัวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of plasma parameters with langmuir double probe
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.914
Abstract
การวัดพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของพลาสมาจากภายนอกขอบเขตของพลาสมานั้นจะไม่สามารถให้ผลวัดที่แม่นยำได้ การวัดโดยใช้เทคนิคของลางมัวร์นั้นเป็นการเก็บผลของการวัดจากการไบแอสหัววัดที่อยู่ภายในพลาสมา ซึ่งให้ผลการวัดที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น และเพื่อลีกเลี่ยงการรบกวนพลาสมาเป็นเวลานานในระหว่างขบวนการวัด จึงได้มีการไบแอสหัววัดแบบลางมัวร์โดยใช้สัญญาณพัลส์ ซึ่งจะลดการผันแปรของพลาสมาขณะทำการวัด โดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของพลาสมาจากเงื่อนไขการเรืองแสงต่างๆ กัน ที่วัดได้คือ ศักย์ของพลาสมา อุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนและความหนาแน่นของพลาสมา แหล่งกำเนินพลาสมาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สร้างจากระบบพลาสมาดิสชาร์จเรืองแสงด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง วึ่งผลการวัดพารามิเตอร์ของพลาสมาโดยหัววัดลางมัวร์แบบหัววัดเดี่ยวและหัววัดคู่พบว่า อุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าประมาณ 1.3 ถึง 2.7 eV และความหนาแน่นของพลาสมามีค่าประมาณ 6x10¹³ ถึง 10.5x10¹³ m⁻³
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Remote measurements of plasma parameters from outside of plasma boundary usually do not give accurate results. Langmuir probing technique which collects the measuring data from biased probe inserted inside the plasma, has presented more reliable parameters measurement. To avoid long perturbation of plasma during measuring process, pulsing bias to Langmuir probe has shown to reduce the plasma variation during measurement. The plasma potential, plasma density and electron temperature were obtained from plasma at different glow conditions. A DC glow discharge plasma system was constructed as a source in this study. By using single and double Langmuir probe measured plasma parameters, we got electron temperature about 1.3 – 2.7 eV and plasma density about 6 x10¹³ – 10.5x10¹³ m⁻³.
Share
COinS