Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางชีวภาพและลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของบีโกโมไวรัสจาก Malvastrum coromandelianum(L.) Garcke ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biological properties and nucleotide sequence of a begomovirus from Malvastrum coromandelianum(L.) Garcke in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ธาริน โล่ห์ตระกูล
Second Advisor
วันเพ็ญ ศรีทองชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.912
Abstract
Malvastrum coromandelianum เป็นวัชพืชในวงศ์ Malvaceae ที่พบได้ทั่วไปทั้งในแปลงปลูกพืชตามธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย ไวรัสที่ใช้ในการทดลองเก็บจาก M. coromandelianum ที่แสดงอาการเส้นใบเหลืองในเขตดอนเมือง กรุงเทพฯในปี พ.ศ. 2545 จากผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าอาการเส้นใบเหลืองสามารถถ่ายทอดจาก M. coromandelianum ต้นหนึ่งไปยังอีกต้นหนึ่งได้โดยวิธีการเสียบยอด และโดยแมลงหวี่ขาวยาสูบ (Bemisia tabaci Genn.) เป็นพาหะแบบ persistent แต่ไม่สามารถถูกถ่ายทอดโดยวิธีกลและทางเมล็ด เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Southern blot hybridization โดยใช้ DNA-A และ DNA-B ของ Dicliptera yellow mottle virus เป็น probe ผลปรากฏว่า begomovirus-like DNA สามารถจับกับ probe ได้ใน DNA ที่สกัดจากตัวอย่าง M. coromandelianum ที่แสดงเส้นใบเหลือง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าไวรัสชนิดนี้เป็น bipartite virus ในสกุล Begomvirus จากการศึกษาการถ่ายทอดไวรัสชนิดนี้โดยแมลงหวี่ขาวพบว่าแมลงหวี่ขาวเพียง 1 ตัวต่อต้น สามารถถ่ายไวรัสได้ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์บนพืชทดลอง และถ้าใช้แมลงหวี่ขาว 40 ตัวต่อต้น ประสิทธิภาพของการถ่ายทอดเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเมื่อแมลงหวี่ขาวได้รับไวรัสเข้าไปแล้วสามารถถ่ายทอดไวรัสได้นาน 12 วัน หรือมากกว่า การศึกษาพืชอาศัยของไวรัสชนิดนี้บนพืชเศรษฐกิจชนิดอื่นๆ จำนวน 21 ชนิด ผลไม่พบว่าไวรัสสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในพืช 18 ชนิด ยกเว้น ยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) และ มะเขือเทศ (Lycopersicon esculentum) ซึ่งแสดงอาการใบม้วน สำหรับยาสูบใบใหญ่ (Nicotiana tabacum cv. White Burley) ไม่แสดงอาการผิดปกติ แต่ให้ผลเป็นบวกเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี Southern blot hybridization จากนั้นทำการเพิ่มจำนวน DNA ของไวรัสโดยวิธี PCR ทำการโคลนและศึกษาลำดับเบสของ DNA ที่ได้ ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสบริเวณ common region (336 เบส) พบว่าไวรัสชนิดนี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Cotton leaf curl Rajasthan virus จากประเทศปากีสถานโดยมี nucleotled sequence identity ประมาณ 79.63% ผลจาก Phylogenetic analysis แสดงให้เห็นว่าไวรัสเส้นใบเหลืองจาก M. coromandelianum มีความใกล้ชิดทางวิวัฒนาการกับไวรัสจากโลกเก่าโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคในฝ้ายและกระเจี๊ยบเขียวจากประเทศปากีสถาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Malvastrum coromandelianum is a weed species in the family Malvaceae commonly found in agricultural fields and in nature in Thailand. In 2002, M. coromandelianum showing yellow vein symptom was collected from Don Muang District, Bangkok. The results from transmission studies showed that the disease symptoms could be transmitted to healthy M. coromandelianum plants by grafting and by whitefly (Bemisia tabaci Genn.) in persistent manner but not by mechanical inoculation or seed. Southern blot hybridization using DNA-A and DNA-B of Dicliptera yellow mottle virus as probes showed begomovirus-like DNA in DNA extracted from infected M. coromandelianum. The result indicated that this putative virus was possibly a bipartite virus in the genus Begomovirus. When the insect transmission tests were conducted, it was found that individual whitefly could transmit the virus to 30% of tested M. coromandelianum plants, and when a group of 40 whiteflies per plant were used, the transmission efficiency increased up to 90%. Once the insects acquired the virus, they could transmit as long as 12 days or more. The host range study on 21 economically-important plant species showed that the virus could not multiply in 18 species tested, except Nicotiana benthamiana and tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) that showed leaf curl symptom. However, tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum cv. White Burley) did not show any visible symptom but the result of Southern blot hybridization was positive with DYMoV probe. The partial viral DNA was further amplified by PCR technique, cloned and sequenced. The result from nucleotide sequence comparison of the common region (336 bases) showed that the virus was slightly similar to Cotton leaf curl Rajasthan virus from Pakistan with approximately 79.63% nucleotide sequence identity. Phylogenetic analyses revealed that the virus from yellow-veined M. coromandelianum was closely related to the Old World viruses, especially viruses causing diseases in cotton and okra from M. coromandelianum.
Share
COinS