Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัชพืชที่มีศักยภาพเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์เชื้อเพลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Weed as potential raw materials for the production of fuel alcohol
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
มุกดา คูหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.910
Abstract
การเก็บตัวอย่างวัชพืชจำนวน 10 ชนิด ที่มีต้นสูงมากกว่า 1 เมตร จากการสำรวจในพื้นที่ 8จังหวัด คือ นครปฐม กรุงเทพฯ สมุทรปราการ ฉะเชิงเทรา ชลบุรี ปทุมธานี ลำพูน และ นครราชสีมา พบวัชพืช 10 ชนิด ได้แก่ Coix aquatica Imperata cylindrica Panicum maximum Pennisetum polystachyon Pennisetum purpureum Phragmites karka Saccharum spontaneum Sorghum propinquum Thysanolaena maxima และ Typha angustifolia จากการศึกษาผลผลิตชีวมวล ปริมาณความชื้นขณะเก็บเกี่ยวในพืช องค์ประกอบ ของชีวมวล ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ ปริมาณเถ้า และค่า heating value พบว่า วัชพืชที่มีคุณสมบัติ เหมาะสมต่อการเป็นพืชพลังงานเพื่อการเผาไหมโดยตรง ได้แก่ T. maxima S. spontaneum และ I. cylindrica เนื่องจากมีค่าผลผลิตชีวมวลสูง (0.6-3.0 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) มีปริมาณ ซัลเฟอร์ต่ำ (0.09-0.12%) ปริมาณเถ้าต่ำ (4.95-6.27%) มีค่า heating value สูง (17.43-18.79 ล้านจูลต่อกิโลกรัม) และมีปริมาณความชื้นขณะเก็บเกี่ยวในพืชระหว่าง 58.84-73.12% ในการผลิตเอทานอลจากวัชพืชทั้ง 10 ชนิด ซึ่งใช้กระบวนการย่อยสลายและหมักแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ เซลลูเลสจากเชื้อราทนร้อน Acrophiaiophora sp. UV10-2 และยีสต์ทนร้อน Kluyveromyces marxianus NRRL Y-1109 ภายใต้สภาวะเขย่า 125 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส pH 5.0 พบว่า c. aquatica ให้ผลผลิตเอทานอลสูงสุด คือ 4.9 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือเท่ากับ 0.16 กรัมต่อกรัมสับสเตรท (48.48% จากค่าทฤษฎี) เมื่อเพิ่มระดับการหมักไปเป็นถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร (batch process) พบว่า ได้ผลผลิตเอทานอล 8.8 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือเท่ากับ 0.18 กรัมต่อกรัมสับสเตรท (54.55% จากค่าทฤษฎี) หลังจากการกลั่นแบบ Simple distillation สามารถเพิ่มความ เข้มข้นเอทานอลไปเป็น96.8กรัมต่อลิตร (เพิ่มขึ้น11.02เท่า)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Collection of 10 weed samples (height > 1m) from the exploration in 8 provinces including Nakompathom, Bangkok, Samuthprakarn, Chacheongsao, Chonburi, Pathumtani, Lumphun, and Nakomrachasnma found ten weeds including Coix aquatica, Imperata cylindrica, Panicum maximum, Pennisetum polystachyon, Pennisetum purpureum, Phragmites karka, Saccharum spontaneum, Sorghum propinquum, Thysanolaena maxima, and Typha angustifolia. The study on biomass yield, moisture content at harvest in plant, biomass composition, sulfur content, ash content, and heating value revealed that some of these weeds were found to have suitable properties as energy crops for direct combustion. T. maxima, S. spontaneum, and I. cylindrica had high biomass yields (0.6-3.0 kg/m²), low sulfur content (0.09-12%), low ash content (4.95-6.27%), high heating value (17.43-18.79 MJ/kg), and moisture content at harvest in plant between 58.84-73.12%. Ethanol production of 10 weeds using simultaneous saccharification and fermentation process (SSF) with cellulases from thermotolerant fungus, Acrophialophora sp. UV10-2, and thermotolerant yeast, Kluyveromyces marxianus NRRL Y-1109, was performed under shaking condition (125 rpm), 40 °c, and pH 5.0. The maximum ethanol yield was found to be 4.9 g/L or 0.16 g/g substrate (%conversion = 48.48%) for c. aquatica. When SSF process was performed in large scale, 5L femnentor (batch process), the ethanol yield was 8.8 g/L or 0.18 g/g substrate (%conversion = 54.55%). After distilling by simple distillation method, the higher concentration of ethanol was obtained 96.8 g/L (11.02 fold increased).
Share
COinS