Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a multilevel structural equation model of factors influencing learning and innovation skills of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและสารสนเทศการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1069
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาสภาพของทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียน 2) ตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 893 คน และครูผู้สอนนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 78 คน ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนจำนวน 39 แห่ง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้วิธีการแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-Stage Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามสำหรับนักเรียน และแบบสอบถามสำหรับครู การวิเคราะห์สถิติบรรยายด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS 22.0 และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับ (The Multilevel Structural Equation Model: MSEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 8.8 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพของทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เพศหญิงและเพศชายมีระดับทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 86.903, df = 71, p-value = 0.0966 และ RMSEA = 0.016) โดยระดับนักเรียน พบว่า การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบประชาธิปไตย เจตคติต่อการเรียน และความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตน มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียน อีกทั้งการอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบประชาธิปไตยยังส่งอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนโดยส่งผ่านความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตนของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับระดับโรงเรียนพบว่า การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน และบรรยากาศในชั้นเรียน มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตัวแปรทำนายทั้งหมดในระดับนักเรียนและระดับโรงเรียนสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมได้ร้อยละ 71 และ 95 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) examine learning and innovation skills status; 2) develop and check validity of multilevel structural equation model of factors influencing learning and innovation skills of high school students. The sample consisted of 78 teachers and 893 students in the 2nd semester of academic year 2021 from 39 schools in Bangkok. Multi-stage random sampling was used in this study. Research instruments consisted of teacher’s questionnaire and student’s questionnaire. Descriptive statistics was analyzed by SPSS 22.0 program and multilevel structural equation model was analyzed by Mplus 8.8 program. The research results showed that: 1) learning and innovation skills was in medium level and there is no difference in learning and innovation skill level between male and female students. 2) multilevel structural equation model of factors influencing learning and innovation skills of high school students fit quite well with empirical data set (Chi-square = 86.903, df = 71, p-value = 0.0966 and RMSEA = 0.016). In student level, democratic parenting, academic attitude, and internal locus of control had a positive direct effect on learning and innovation skills. Furthermore, democratic parenting had a significant indirect effect on learning and innovation skills through internal locus of control. In school level, learning and teaching activity and classroom environment had a significant positive direct effect on learning and innovation skills. Predictor variables in student level and school level accounted for the variances of learning and innovation skills of high school students at 71% and 95% respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.