Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกแอกติโนมัยซีตที่สามารถสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะจากดินรังปลวกในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of antibiotic producing actinomycetes from Thai termite soil
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
สุรชัย พรภคกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.897
Abstract
สามารถแยกแอกติโนมัยซีตได้ทั้งหมด 79 สายพันธุ์ จากตัวอย่างดินรังปลวกจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง ที่สุ่มเก็บจาก 6 จังหวัด ในประเทศไทย การทดสอบเบื้องต้นในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะพบว่า แอกติโนมัยซีตสายพันธุ์ Ac 9.1 เป็นสายพันธุ์เดียวที่สามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ทั้งแบคทีเรีย (Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli และ Psudomonas aeruginosa) ยีสต์ (Candida albicans และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae) และรา (Aspergillus niger) เมื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของแอกติโนมัยซีตสายพันธุ์ Ac 9.1 โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สรีระวิทยา ลักษณะการเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ลักษณะทางชีวเคมี องค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ และการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสที่ประมวลรหัสของ 16S rRNA พบว่าแอกติโนมัยซีตสายพันธุ์ Ac 9.1 คือ Streptomyces griseocarnius เมื่อนำแอกติโนมัยซีตสายพันธุ์ Ac 9.1 ผลิตสารปฏิชีวนะโดยใช้อาหารเหลวโซเดียมเคซิเนต ที่มีการเติมสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 1% พบว่าสารสกัดด้วยเอทิลแอซิเตตจากส่วนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสามารถยับยั้ง B. subtilis, S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, E. coli, C. albicans, S. cerevisiae และ A. niger ได้ เมื่อนำสารสกัดเอทิลแอซิเตตมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 1 ชนิด เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าสารดังกล่าวคือ N-acetyltyramine ความเข้มข้น 500 microgram/ml มีความสามารถยับยั้งราก่อโรคพืช Pytium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fifteen termite soil samples collected from six provinces of Thailand were used for isolation of antibiotic producing actinomycetes. Of seventy-nine isolates obtained, only isolate strain Ac 9.1 inhibited the growth of bacteria (Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Psudomonas aeruginosa), yeast (Candida albicans, Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and fungi (Aspergillus niger). Based on morphology, physiology, cultural characteristics, biochemical properties, cell wall compositions and 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis, the strain Ac 9.1 was identified as Streptomyces griseocarnius. When sodium caseinate medium supplemented with 1% yeast extract was used to produce antibiotic by actinomyces strain Ac 9.1 it found that the ethyl acetate extract of fermentation broth of the strain significantly inhibited the growth of B. subtilis, S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, S. cerevisiae and A. niger. Ethyl acetate extract from fermentation broth by mean of chromatographic techniques yielded one known compound as N-acetyltyramine. The structure elucidation of this compound was achieved by analysis of spectroscopic data including MS, IR and NMR spectroscopies and comparison with literature data. An antimicrobial activity test of this compound at concentration level of 500 microgram/ml significantly inhibited the growth of pathogenic plant fungi, Pythium aphanidermatum.
Creative Commons License