Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรองราย่อยไดเบนโซฟิวแรนจากดินเพื่อศักยภาพในการย่อยสลายไดออกซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of dibenzofuran-degrading fungi from soil for potential use of dioxin degradation
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.896
Abstract
ราย่อยสลายไดเบนโซฟูแรน 5 สายพันธุ์ ถูกคัดแยกจากตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บจากป่าบริเวณต่างๆในประเทศไทย โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง Czapek-Dox agar เททับด้วย malt extract agar ที่มีการเติมสี Remazol Brilliant Blue R (RBBR) และ Benomyl นำราทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้สี RBBR เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพียงอย่างเดียวในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว miniral salt medium (MM) พบว่าราทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ไม่สามารถเจริญและใช้สี RBBR ในอาหาร MM ได้ จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสี RBBR ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Low nitrogen basal III medium (LN) โดยเอนไซม์ลิกนินเปอร์ออกซิเดส พบว่าราทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์สามารถย่อยสี RBBR ในอาหาร LN ได้มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ บ่งชี้ชนิดของราโดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและลักษณะทางพันธุศาสตร์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ราโดยวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนที่ประมวลรหัสของตำแหน่ง internal transcribed spacer (ITS) พบว่าราที่คัดแยกได้ทั้งทั้งหมดเป็นราในกลุ่ม white rot fungi ได้แก่ Marasmius cladophyllus | Phanerochaete crysosporium, Lentinus tigrinus, Polyporus tricholoma และ Athelia pellicularis จากนั้นนำราทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายไดเบนโซฟูแรนในอาหาร LN โดยใช้ HPLC Polyporus tricholoma พบว่าราสายพันธุ์ P. tricholoma สามารถย่อยไดเบนโซฟูแรนได้สูงสุดคือ 78.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ศึกษาสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นในการย่อยสลายไดเบนโซฟูแรนโดยรา P. tricholoma โดยวิธี TLC และ HPLC พบว่าสารมัธยัตร์ที่เกิดมีจำนวนมากกว่า 2 ชนิดและเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติมีขั้วสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Five strains of dibenzofuran degradation fungi were isolated from forested soil samples in Thailand by using double layers agar with Remazol Brilliant Blue R (RBBR) and Benomyl containing malt extract agar on top of Czapek-Dox agar. The fungi were tested for their ability of RBBR decolorization in miniral salt medium (MM) using dye as a sole carbon source and low nitrogen basal III medium (LN) for testing lignin peroxidase activity. It was found that the fungi could not utilize RBBR as the sole carbon source in MM but in LN its could degrade RBBR more than 80 percent. Morphological study and internal transcribed spacer (ITS) sequencing analysis indicated that there were five different strain of white rot fungi, Marasmius cladophyllus, Phanerochaete crysosporium, Lentinus tigrinus, Polyporus tricholoma and Athelia pellicularis. After that the isolated fungi were tested for dibenzofuran degrading ability by using HPLC for analysing the 7 days culture supernatant. Among these isolates, Phanerochaete crysosporium, Polyporus tricholoma and Athelia pellicularis could degrade dibenzofuran more than 50 percent. Polyporus tricholoma was the most effective strain (78.7 %degradation). Metabolite analysis of dibenzofuran degradation by using TLC and HPLC shown that there were at least two metabolic compounds during dibenzofuran degradation by Polyporus tricholoma.
Creative Commons License