Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.71
Abstract
The selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol (FA) was carried out in a batch reactor at 50 ̊C and 20 bar H2 using Pt-Co/TiO2 with 0.5 wt%Pt and 0-0.8 wt%Co. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), H2-temperature programmed reduction (H2-TPR), atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS), CO-pulse chemisorption and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Addition of Co into monometallic (I) Pt/TiO2 catalyst increased both furfural conversion and FA selectivity because it prevented anatase to rutile transformation of TiO2 and increased the interaction between metal and TiO2. However, Co adding into monometallic (F) Pt/TiO2 catalyst resulted in a decrease in furfural conversion but increased FA selectivity because during FSP, Co addition accelerated anatase to rutile transformation. A comparison between flame spray pyrolysis and impregnation method showed that, the (F) Pt/TiO2 and (I) Pt/TiO2 catalysts exhibited similar furfural conversion but FA selectivity of the (F) Pt/TiO2 was much higher than the (I) Pt/TiO2 because the (F) Pt/TiO2 catalyst showed stronger interaction between Pt and TiO2 support. For bimetallic catalysts, the Pt-0.2Co/TiO2 catalysts synthesized by impregnation method exhibited the best catalytic performance for selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol. In summary, hydrogenation activity increased with increasing %anatase in the TiO2 support while FA selectivity depended largely on the strong metal-support interaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20 บาร์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มี 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแพลทินัม และ0-0.8เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของโคบอลต์ วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี การรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโตสโกปี การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การเติมโคบอลต์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังจะเพิ่มทั้งค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟูรัลและค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์เพราะจะไปป้องกันการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึกจากอะนาเทสเป็นรูไทล์ของไทเทเนียและเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะกับไทเทเนีย ส่วนการเติมโคบอลต์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟูรัลลดลงแต่เพิ่มค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์เพราะระหว่างการเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส การเติมโคบอลต์จะไปเร่งการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึกจากอะนาเทสเป็นรูไทล์ เปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีเตรียมพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสและวิธีเคลือบฝังแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟูรัลใกล้เคียงกันแต่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสสูงกว่าวิธีเคลือบฝังเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแพลทินัมกับไทเทเนียที่แข็งแรงกว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม-0.2โคบอลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแสดงประสิทธิภาพทางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุด สรุปผล ความว่องไวในการไฮโดรจิเนชันจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์อะนาเทสของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียในขณะที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ส่วนใหญ่ขึ้นอยู่กับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะกับไทเทเนียที่แข็งแรง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.