Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบรีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเอ็นเอในมะละกอและผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of the detection method for recombinant DNA in papaya and products thereof
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะศักดิ์ ชอุ่มพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.879
Abstract
พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบรีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเอ็นเอในมะละกอและผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสเริ่มจากทดสอบหาวิธีสกัดดีเอ็นเอที่เหมาะสม สำรวจชุดยีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ออกแบบไพรเมอร์และปรับภาวะของปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาดีเอ็นเอเพื่อใช้อ้างอิงจนสามารถประกอบเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ตรวจสอบอาหารในท้องตลาด ในเบื้องต้นพบว่าสำหรับเนื้ออาหารที่เป็นมะละกอสดและทุกเนื้ออาหารที่เป็นมะละกอแปรรูปที่พบในประเทศ วิธีสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยเรซินสังเคราะห์มีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าวิธีที่ใช้ cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) การศึกษาโครงสร้างของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในรีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเอ็นเอพบยีนพาเพนมีความเหมาะสมในการออกแบบสร้างไพรเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณส่วนของยีนพาเพนในธรรมชาติขนาด 280 นิวคลีโอไทด์ และพบยีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มขนาด 800 นิวคลีโอไทด์ ที่พบทั้งในมะละกอดัดแปรพันธุกรรมที่วางจำหน่ายเป็นการค้า และมะละกอที่กำลังอยู่ในระหว่างการวิจัยเป็นแม่แบบในการสร้างไพรเมอร์เป้าหมายในการตรวจโดยพบว่าภาวะเหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะอุณหภูมิ annealing ของปฏิกิริยาเป็น 52°C 2 นาที และความเข้มข้นของเกลือแมกเนเซียมที่เหมาะสมเป็น 1.5 µmole ความไวของปฏิกิริยาในการตรวจดีเอ็นเอ (senstivity) ของยีนพาเพนและยีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 1.9635 pg/µl และ 1.7538 pg/µl ความน่าเชื่อถือในรูปการทำซ้ำ (reproducibility) และความจำเพาะ (specificity) อยู่ที่ 99% และ 100% ตามลำดับ สำหรับดีเอ็นเออ้างอิงสังเคราะห์สร้างจากการรวมชิ้นส่วนของยีนพาเพน 35S โปรโมเตอร์ ยีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มและเทอร์มิเนเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสร่วมกับการเชื่อมต่อด้วยไลเกส และโคลนเข้าสู่พลาสมิด pCRLL ด้วยหลักการ TA cloning ดีเอ็นเออ้างอิงในรูปพลาสมิดที่ได้มีความไวต่อการตรวจแม้ในระดับความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำเพียง 2.9634 pg/µl และเมื่อนำวิธีที่ได้ไปตรวจสอบอาหารในท้องตลาดจำนวน 3024 ตัวอย่างสามารถทดสอบยีนพาเพนได้ทั้งหมดและตรวจพบมะละกอดัดแปรพันธุกรรมจากตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์นำเข้า 1 ตัวอย่าง วิธีที่ได้สามารถนำไปเชื่อมโยงเพื่อตรวจรับรองภาวะปลอดจากการดัดแปรพันธุกรรม (GMOs Free) กับมะละกอเพื่อการส่งออกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For DNA extraction from fresh papaya and all texture of papaya processed products, protocol based on synthetic resin was more suitable than that using detergent of cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB). Further investigation on recombinant cassette of genes revealed the papain gene and its unique domain as an internal gene for 280 nt papain screening and the 800 nt of papaya ring spot virus coat protein gene as source for target recombinant DNA primer design. This covering all the permitted recombinant papaya events and the under developing transgenic papayas. It was found during condition determination that the suitable annealing temperature and magnesium concentration were at 52°C 2 min and 1.5 μmole respectively. The sensitivity for minimum papain and coat protein gene dosage for the test was 1.9635 μg/pl and 1.7538 μg/pl. And the liability based on reproducibility and specificity test was 99% and 100% respectively. For the test, reference positive control DNA was derived from a construction of plasmid DNA having an assemble of papain 358 promoter portion of papaya ring spot virus coat protein gene and terminator via PCR technique cloned into pCRll using TA cloning principle. This reference DNA could be detected even at concentration of 2.9634 pg/μl as low. The application of the method for papaya food testing revealed that among 3024 samples tested, all were papain positive and one as of imported product test positively with recombinant coat protein gene. The method constitutes a basis for assured testing on GMOs free papaya and their products for export.
Creative Commons License