Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of proton exchange membrane fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.870
Abstract
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นโปรตอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Fluent 4.5 เพื่อให้ได้แบบจำลองที่สามารถจำลองภาวะเชิงพลวัติของของไหลภายในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงได้ ทำให้ทราบถึงการเคลื่อนที่ของแก๊สและน้ำในวัฏภาคของเหลวจากการจำลอง และส่วนที่ 2 คือการนำผลจากแบบจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Fluent 4.5 มาประยุกต์สำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมเคมีทั่วไป ทำให้ได้แบบจำลองที่มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวคือแบบจำลองที่ได้สามารถจำลองกระบวนการได้เหมือนกับแบบจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Fluent 4.5 แต่จะมีการคำนวณที่รวดเร็วมากกว่า และสามารถจำลองกระบวนการเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงร่วมกับหน่วยปฏิบัติการอื่นๆ ได้ เช่นหน่วยเพิ่มความชื้น หน่วยแปลงรูปเชื้อเพลิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mathematical model for simulating a proton exchange membrane fuel cell is divided to two sections. The first section was to develop mathematical model for flow behavior in fuel cell by using a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) technique in Fluent 4.5. The result in this section will predict gas and water distribution in the cell. The second section, the results from the first part were transformed to empirical models for using in Aspen Plus, the program for simulating general chemical processes. The advantage of the fuel cell model in Aspen Plus compared with that in Fluent 4.5 is that the Aspen model can be compuled much faster and it also can be used to simulate together with other units such as humidifier and reformer unit.
Share
COinS