Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The phase transition temperature in zirconium metal from the classical molecular dynamics method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะของโลหะเซอร์โคเนียมจากวิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบเดิม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1121
Abstract
The Helmholtz free energy is determined in order to describe the bcc-hcp phase transition. We used the classical molecular dynamics method to evaluate the components of the Helmholtz free energy such as the internal energy and the entropy composed of the vibrational entropy and the electronic entropy. The vibrational entropy includes harmonic and anharmonic effects. The harmonic vibrational entropy is calculated from the phonon density of states, which comes from the velocity autocorrelation function. The anharmonic vibrational entropy can be calculated from the anharmonic free energy. The electronic entropy is evaluated from the electronic density of states. We found that the vibrational entropy difference between the bcc and the hcp phases at transition temperature is 0.20 kB, compared with 0.26 kB from experiments, and the transition temperature is 1047?210 K, compared with 1135 K from experiments. The results from classical Molecular Dynamics are in good agreement with the experimental results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานอิสระแบบเฮลม์โฮลซ์ถูกระบุเพื่ออธิบายการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากโครงสร้างแบบ body centered cubic (bcc) ไปยัง โครงสร้างแบบ hexagonal close packed (hcp) ในโลหะเซอร์โคเนียม ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบเดิมในการคำนวณหาองค์ประกอบของพลังงานอิสระเฮล์มโฮลซ์ ได้แก่ พลังงานภายใน และเอนโทรปีซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอนโทรปีเนื่องมาจากการสั่น และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เอนโทรปี เอนโทรปีเนื่องจากการสั่นรวมผลของความเป็นฮาร์มอนิกส์ และแอนฮาร์มอนิกส์ เอนโทรปี เนื่องจากการสั่นสามารถคำนวณโดยใช้ความหนาแน่นสถานะของโฟนอนซึ่งคำนวณมาจาก velocity autocorrelation function เอนโทรปีจากการสั่นแบบแอนฮารมอนิกส์สามารถคำนวณโดยใช้พลังงานอิสระแอนฮาร์มมอนิกส์ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เอนโทรปีถูกคำนวณมาจากความหนาแน่นสถานะแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ผลต่างของเอนโทรปีเนื่องมาจากการสั่นระหว่างสถานะแบบ bcc และ hcp ที่อุณหภูมิ 1135 เคลวิน มีค่า 0.20 Kb เปรียบเทียบกับ 0.26 Kb จากการทดลอง และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะมีค่า 1047+210 เคลวิน เปรียบเทียบกับ 1135 เคลวินจากการทดลอง ผลการจำลองจากวิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบเดิมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Share
COinS