Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ground state energy of solid metallic hydrogen by the Wigner-Seitz method and APW
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลังงานสถานะพื้นของโลหะไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งโดยวิธีวิกเนอร์ไซท์ซและ APW
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1119
Abstract
We calculate the ground state energy of solid metallic hydrogen as a function of r[subscript s], using the Wigner-Seitz method and full potential linearized augmented plane wave (FP-LAPW), and to determine r[subscript s] at which the ground state energy is minimum. The Coulomb, uniform screened Coulomb and Thomas-Fermi screened Coulomb potentials are used in the Wigner-Seitz calculation. We estimate the energy dispersion up to O(k[superscipt4]) and use the most acceptable correlation energy. To refine the Wigner-Seitz method, we employ the FP-LAPW to determine the ground state energy and the density of states as well as the band structures in various lattice structures. We find that, for a high symmetry lattice, both methods give similar results and solid hydrogen in our model is a metal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้คำนวณพลังงานสถานะพื้นของโลหะไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชันของ r[subscript s] โดยใช้วิธีวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซและวิธีคลื่นระนาบที่ขยายแบบเชิงเส้นในพลังงานศักย์เต็มรูป และระบุค่า r[subscript s] ที่พลังงานสถานะพื้นที่มีค่าต่ำสุดภายใต้พลังงานศักย์แบบคูลอมบ์และพลังงานศักย์กำบังแบบกระจายสม่ำเสมอและแบบโธมัส-เฟร์มี ในวิธีของของวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซเราได้ประมาณการกระจายของแถบพลังงานให้ละเอียดถึงอันดับ k[superscipr 4] และใช้พลังงานสหสัมพันธ์ที่ยอมรับที่สุดเท่าที่จะหาได้ เพื่อคำนวณโดยวิธีวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซให้ละเอียดขึ้นเราได้ใช้วิธีคลื่นระนาบที่ขยายแบบเชิงเส้นในพลังงานศักย์เต็มรูปเพื่อคำนวณพลังงานสถานะพื้น ความหนาแน่นสถานะ และโครงสร้างแถบพลังงาน ในโครงผลึกหลายๆแบบ เราได้พบว่าสำหรับโครงผลึกที่มีสมมาตรมากๆ วิธีทั้งสองให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน และไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งภายใต้แบบจำลองของเราจะเป็นโลหะ
Share
COinS