Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Brane cosmology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จักรวาลวิทยาแบบเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1118
Abstract
We review the basic ideas and results of brane cosmology based on the 5-dimensional model by Randall and Sundrum. The Einstein equations on the braneworld are derived by using standard techniques in general relativity. It is found that the Einstein equations in this case contain extra terms which are absent in the conventional 4-dimensional case. The corresponding cosmological solutions which include the inflationary solution are then obtained and the conditions for inflation on the braneworld are derived. Finally, the cosmological perturbations are discussed in the context of metric perturbations and the amplitude of scalar perturbations in the braneworld is obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการทวนสอบแนวคิดพื้นฐานและผลของจักรวาลวิทยาแบบเบรนที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากแบบจำลองมิติที่5 ของ Randall และ Sundrum เราได้เขียนสมการไอน์สไตน์บนเบรนเวิลด์โดยใช้เทคนิคมาตรฐานในทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไป ปรากฏว่าสมการไอน์สไตน์ในกรณีนี้มีเทอมพิเศษเพิ่มจากกรณีของสมการในสี่มิติ เราสามารถหาผลเฉลยเชิงจักรวาลวิทยาที่สอดคล้องกับสมการข้างต้น ซึ่งได้รวมเงื่อนไขของการเกิดอินเฟลชันบนเบรนเวิลด์ ตอนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์เป็นการอภิปรายเพอร์เทอร์เบชันเชิงจักรวาลวิทยาในแบบของเมทริกเพอร์เทอร์เบชั่น และหาค่าแอมพลิจูดเชิงสเกลาร์ของเพอร์เทอร์เบชันบนเบรนเวิลด์ได้
Creative Commons License