Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of base oil type and water content on properties of calcium grease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดของน้ำมันพื้นฐานและปริมาณน้ำต่อสมบัติของจาระบีแคลเซียม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1111
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of base oil type, water content, saponification rate and surfactant on properties of calcium grease. Calcium di-stearate is synthesized from saponification reaction of calcium hydroxide and fatty acid at 130 °c within opening process system. After that it and one type of base oil as naphthenic oil, paraffinic oil and mixed base oil of naphthenic and paraffinic oil, are mixed and then added with water when temperature is down to 100 °c. Smooth calcium grease is finally obtained. The obtained calcium greases are tested dropping point, water washout resistance and penetration number when it has been kept for 1, 7 and 30 days. The results of this research found that base oil type does not affect to grease’s consistency, dropping point, water washout resistance and fibers structure, but affect to grease's appearance. Calcium greases prepared from naphthenic oil and mixed base oil as N:P ratio; 80:20 and 70:30 are smooth, whereas it prepared from N:P ratio; 60:40 is slightly rough and prepared from paraffinic oil is very rough and grainy. Water content does not affect to calcium grease's dropping point and water washout resistance, but affect to grease's consistency, fibers structure and appearance. The proper water content for preparing calcium grease must not be at least 0.54 %. Saponification rate does not affect to calcium grease’s consistency, dropping point, water washout resistance and appearance. Finally, the research found that surfactant affect the grease has more smooth appearance, in the other hand, it affects to the grease's dropping point is lower and also fiber structure is unstable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดของน้ำมันพื้นฐาน ปริมาณน้ำ อัตรา การให้ความร้อนในขั้นตอนการทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิแคชัน และสารลดแรงตึงผิว ต่อสมบัติของ จาระบีแคลเซียม โดยการสังเคราะห์แคลเซียมไดสเตียเรท จากการทำปฏิกิริยาละพอนิฟิเคชัน ของแคลเซียมไฮร์ดรอกไซด์กับกรดไขมัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 130 ℃ในกระบวนการแบบเปิด จากนั้น ผสมแคลเซียมไดสเตียเรทกับน้ำมันพื้นฐานหนึ่งชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันพาราฟินิค น้ำมันแนฟเทนิค และน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันแนฟเทนิคกับน้ำมันพาราฟินิค และเติมน้ำเมื่ออุณหภูมิลดลงเหลือ 100 ℃ จะได้จาระบีแคลเซียมที่มีลักษณะเรียบ นำจาระบีแคลเซียมที่ได้ทดสอบหาค่าจุดหยด ความสามารถในการต้านทานการชะของน้ำ และค่าความอ่อนแข็งเมื่อเก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 1 วัน 7 วัน และ 30 วัน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าชนิดของน้ำมันพื้นฐานไม่มีผลต่อความอ่อนแข็ง จุดหยด ความสามารถในการต้านทานการชะของน้ำและโครงสร้างเส้นใยของจาระบีแคลเซียม แต่มีผลต่อลักษณะของจาระบี จาระบีแคลเซียมที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันพื้นฐานแนฟเทนิคและน้ำมันพื้นฐาน ผสมในอัตราส่วน N:P 80:20 และ70:30 มีลักษณะเรียบ ส่วนจาระบีแคลเซียมที่เตรียมจากน้ำ มันพื้นฐานผสมในอัตราส่วน N:P 60:40 มีลักษณะหยาบเล็กน้อย และที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันพื้น ฐานพาราฟินิคมีลักษณะหยาบและเป็นเม็ดมาก ปริมาณน้ำไม่มีผลต่อจุดหยด และความสามารถในการต้านทานการชะของน้ำ แต่มีผลต่อความอ่อนแข็ง โครงสร้างเส้นใยและลักษณะ ของจาระบีแคลเซียม ปริมาณน้ำที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมจาระบีแคลเซียมต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 0.54 % อัตราการให้ความร้อนในขั้นตอนการทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิคชันไม่มีผลต่อความอ่อนแข็ง จุดหยด ความสามารถในการต้านทานการซะของน้ำ และลักษณะของจาระบีแคลเซียม นอกจากนี้จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลทำให้ลักษณะของจาระบีแคลเซียมมีความเรียบ มากขึ้น แต่มีผลเสียทำให้จาระบีที่ได้มีจุดหยดต่ำลงและมีโครงสร้างเส้นใยไม่เสถียร
Share
COinS