Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silica reinforcement of natural rubber by sol-gel process in latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมแรงของยางธรรมชาติด้วยซิลิกาโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลในน้ำยาง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Amarawan Intasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1110
Abstract
Beside carbon black, silica powder is the other important filler used to reinforce various colored rubber products. Incompatibility between the polarity of silica particles and rubber phase limits the reinforcing efficiency of the silica. Therefore, this thesis has focused on preparing an NR composite, reinforced by silica generated inside the NR matrix or 'in situ' The silica particle is formed by a sol-gel process of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) in NR latex which already contains water and ammonia, two ingredients needed for the sol-gel reaction. The conversion of TEOS to silica was close to 100%, and the particles size is about 44 nm in diameter. The silica particles scatter evenly in the rubber. A statistical analysis method, named 'two-level factorial design', was used to study the influence of the amount of TEOS, ammonia, and gelation time on the mechanical properties of the composite. In this study, silica content as high as 19% was prepared successfully. The composite has a tensile modulus of 3.7 MPa and a tear strength value of 41 N/mm. It was also found that the composite containing in situ silica had a higher tensile modulus and tear strength than a composite that was prepared by conventionally mixing with silica powder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นอกจากคาร์บอนแบล็กแล้ว ยังมีซิลิกาเป็นสารตัวเติมสำคัญเพื่อใช้เสริมแรงผลิตภัณฑ์ยางที่มีหลากหลายสีสัน ประสิทธิภาพการเสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาถูกจำกัดด้วยความเข้ากันไม่ได้ระหว่างสภาพขั้วของอนุภาคซิลิกากับยาง ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จังสนใจการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาที่สร้างขึ้นภายในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติหรือเรียกว่าแบบ“อินซิทู"ซิลิกาเกิดขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) ในน้ำยางอันมีน้ำและแอมโมเนียอยู่ด้วยและทั้งสององค์ประกอบนี้จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล การเปลี่ยนรูปจาก TEOS เป็นซิลิกามีค่าเกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และอนุภาคซิลิกามีขนาดประมาณ 44 นาโนเมตร กระจายอย่างทั่วถึงในเนื้อยาง ยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยวิธี “การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสองระดับ" เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณ TEOS, แอมโมเนีย และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำให้เกิดเจลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิท ในการศึกษานี้สามารถเตรียมคอมโพสิตที่มีปริมาณซิลิกาได้สูงถึง 19% เป็นผลสำเร็จ คอมโพสิทนี้มีค่าเทนไซล์มอดูลัสเป็น 3.7 เมกกะปาสคาล และค่าการทนแรงฉีกขาดเป็น 41 นิวตันต่อมิลลิเมตร จากนั้นยังพบอีกว่า คอมโพสิทที่ประกอบด้วยซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในมีค่าเทนไซล์มอดูลัสและค่าการทนแรงฉีกขาดสูงกว่าคอมโพสิทที่เตรียมโดยการผสมผงซิลิกาแบบดั้งเดิม
Creative Commons License