Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of adsorbents on the detection of the contaminants from hard disk drive
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวดูดซับต่อการตรวจวัดสารปนเปื้อนจากฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1099
Abstract
Six adsorbents were evaluated for sampling and quantitative analysis of VOCs which released from HDD parts using adsorption/thermal desorption-GC-MS technique. The adsorbents employed were Tenax TA, Tenax GR, Carbotrap B and C, Carbopack B and C. Porous polymer adsorbents revealed higher adsorption efficiency for a wide range from low to high molecular weight compounds whereas graphitized carbon black was more suitable for high molecular weight compounds. To improve the adsorption efficiency, dual-sorbent was examined. Carbopack and Carbotrap C/B provided better adsorption efficiency than single-sorbent; Tenax TA, especially in the range of C[subscript 10] to C[subscript 15]. The optimum thermal desorption conditions found for purge and trap were 15 minutes at, -60 ํC; trapping temperature and desorption, at 358 ํC for 20 seconds and the secondary adsorption materials, for low molecular weight and high molecular weight compounds were Tenax TA and glass wool, respectively. Moreover, the investigation for the optimum sampling temperature and time for pivot cartridge and spindle motor were explored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับ 6 ชนิด สำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่างและการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอระเหยที่ออกมาจากส่วนประกอบของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับ/การคายการดูดซับด้วยความร้อน-จีซีเอ็มเอส ตัวดูดซับที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ Tenax TA, Tenax GR, Carbotrap B, C, Carbopack B, C สำหรับตัวดูดซับกลุ่มพอลิเมอร์ที่มีรูพรุนนั้นจะมีความเหมาะสมในการตรวจวัดสารในช่วงกว้าง ตั้งแต่สารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำจนกระทั่งสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูง ในขณะที่กราไฟต์คาร์บอนแบล็คจะมีความเหมาะสมกว่าในการตรวจวัดสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของตัวดูดซับผสมเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัด พบว่า Carbopack และ Carbotrap C/B ให้ผลการตรวจวัดที่ดีกว่า Tenax TA โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสารในช่วงคาร์บอน 10 ถึง 15 จากการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการดักเก็บสารตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสม 15 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ -60 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการคายการดูดซับที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ที่ 358 องศาเซลเซียส 20 วินาที และตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการคายการดูดซับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำได้แก่ Tenax TA และ glass wool สำหรับสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูง ได้แก่ ใยแก้ว นอกจากนั้นได้ทดสอบปัจจัยที่ให้ค่าการตรวจวัดสูงสุดกับตัวอย่างจริงได้แก่ พิวอต คาร์ทริดจ์และสปินเดิล มอเทอร์ เพื่อหาอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิเคราะห์
Share
COinS