Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber grafted styrene/methyl methacrylate as impact modifier for poly (vinyl chloride)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเพื่อเป็นสารเสริมการทนแรงกระแทกสำหรับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1098
Abstract
Graft copolymer of styrene and methyl methacrylate onto natural rubber was synthesized by emulsion polymerization using cumene hydroperoxide and tetraethylene pentamine as a redox initiator. Statistical analysis, two-level factorial design, was used to study the influence of four process variables and the interaction of these process variables. The process variables were initiator concentration, reaction temperature, ratio of styrene to methyl methacrylate, and ratio of monomer to natural rubber. The two-level factorial experimental design showed that initiator concentration, reaction temperature, and ratio of monomer to natural rubber had a significant effect on grafting efficiency. Reaction temperature and ratio of monomer to natural rubber had a significant effect on percentage graft copolymer. The grafted natural rubber was characterized by FT-IR spectroscopy and the particle morphology was determined by transmission electron microscopy. The grafted natural rubber product could be used as an impact modifier for PVC, thus, blends of the grafted natural rubber products and PVC were prepared. The mechanical properties, thermal properties, and morphology of the grafted natural rubber modified PVC were investigated as a function of grafted natural rubber content
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และเททระเอทิลีนเพนทะ เอมีนเป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับ ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนสไตรีนต่อเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และอัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อยางธรรมชาติ จากการศึกษาแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับ พบว่า ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อยางธรรมชาติมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ และพบว่าอุณหภูมิ ปฏิกริยา และอัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อยางธรรมชาติมีผลต่อร้อยละยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ หมู่ฟังก์ชันของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์วิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี สัณฐานวิทยาของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สามารถใช้เป็นสารเสริมการทนแรงกระแทกสำหรับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ โดยการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์กับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเป็นฟังก์ชันกับปริมาณยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์
Share
COinS