Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical properties modification of asphalt with cashew nut shell liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางมะตอยด้วยของเหลวสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1089
Abstract
Cardanol-formaldehyde resin was synthesized from a reaction of formaldehyde and cardanol separated from decarboxylated cashew nut shell liquid in the presence of sodium hydroxide and characterized by infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The physical properties of asphalt, modified through reaction (5 h, 150 ํC) with cardanol-formaldehyde resin (CF), maleic anhydride (MA), maleic resin (MR) and paraformaldehyde (PF), were investigated using dynamic shear rheometry and penetrometer. The results of physical properties indicated that the asphalt-CF reaction products were found to have reduced temperature sensitivity (increased penetration index) to more elastic in character (decreased delta) compared to asphalt cement, asphalt-MA, asphalt-MR and asphalt-PF products. The asphalt-CF products gave rutting resistance for pavement to 64 ํC. This work showed that CF was a non-inert additive and improved basic physical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์คาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซิน จากปฏิกิริยาของฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์และคาร์ดานอลที่แยกมาจากสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน โดยมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์อยู่ด้วย พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยอินฟราเรดเสปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ยางมะตอยดัดแปรด้วยสารเติมแต่งเตรียมได้โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยางมะตอย (5 ชั่วโมง, 150 องศาเซลเซียส) กับคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซิน มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ มาเลอิกเรซินและพาราฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง ยางมะตอยดัดแปรด้วยสารเติมแต่งนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยไดนามิกเชียร์รีโอมิเตอร์ และพีเนโทรมิเตอร์ ผลการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางมะตอยดัดแปรด้วย คาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซิน พบว่าลดความว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ (ดัชนีพีเนเทรชันเพิ่มขึ้น) และมีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่า (มุมเฟสลด) เมื่อเทียบกับยางมะตอยที่ไม่ดัดแปร และที่ดัดแปรด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ มาเลอิกเรซินและพาราฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ และสามารถใช้ในงานทางได้ถึงอุณหภูมิ 64 องศาเซลเซียส โดยไม่เกิดการเสียรูปอย่างถาวร งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า คาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซินเป็นสารเติมแต่งที่ไม่เฉื่อยและสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพได้
Creative Commons License