Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cauchy's functional equation in a restricted domain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันของโคชีในโดเมนที่กำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1067
Abstract
In 1964-1965, Pisot and Schoenberg made two important studies on solutions of Cauchy's functional equation over certain restricted domains, consisting of linear integral combinations of generating elements in the real n-dimensional space. Such generating elements are subject to two independence conditions, one linear and the other rational. It was discovered that under suitable regularity on the functions, the most general solutions can be written as a linear function plus a periodic part. In this thesis, we find uniformly continuous solutions of Cauchy's functional equation whose domain is a subset of the complex field comprising finite combinations over a subset of Gaussian integers. The solutions obtained are similar to those of Pisot and Schoenberg. The proofs employed come from a detailed analysis of those used by Pisot and Schoenberg (1965) with a number of modi?cation such as replacing some independence restriction by denseness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปีค.ศ. 1964-1965 ปิโซและเชินเบิร์กทำการศึกษาที่สำคัญสองเรื่องเกี่ยวกับผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันของโคชีบนโดเมนที่กำกัดแน่นอน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสมาชิกในรูปผลบวกเชิงเส้นของสมาชิกก่อกำเนิดในปริภูมิจำนวนจริง n มิติที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์เป็นจำนวนเต็ม สมาชิกก่อกำเนิดดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขความเป็นอิสระเชิงเส้นสองข้อคือเหนือจำนวนจริงและเหนือจำนวนตรรกยะ พบว่าผลเฉลยทั่วไปสามารถเขียนให้อยู่ในรูปผลบวกของฟังก์ชันเชิงเส้นและฟังก์ชันคาบได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลเฉลยที่เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องเอกรูปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันของโคชี ที่มีโดเมนเป็นเซตย่อยของฟีลด์จำนวนเชิงซ้อนที่ประกอบไปด้วยสมาชิกในรูปของผลบวกเชิงเส้นโดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์มาจากเซตย่อยของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์ ผลเฉลยที่ได้มีสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับผลเฉลยของปิโซและเชินเบิร์ก วิธีการพิสูจน์ที่ใช้ ได้จากการวิเคราะห์วิธีการของปิโซและเชินเบิร์ก (1965) อย่างละเอียด โดยมีการปรับและเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขเดิมของทฤษฎีบทที่ใช้ความอิสระเชิงเส้นของสมาชิกมาเป็น ความหนาแน่นของเซต
Share
COinS