Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regularity and isomorhism theorems of some order-preserving transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเป็นปกติและทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1064
Abstract
For a poset X, let OT(X), OP(X) and OI(X) denote respectively the full order-preserving transformation semigroup on X, the order-preserving partial transformation semigroup on X and the order-preserving one-to-one partial transformation semigroup on X. The following facts of regularity of order-preserving transformation semigroups are known. For any subchain X of Z, OT(X) is regular, and for an interval X in IR | OT(X) is regular if and only if X is closed and bounded. The semigroups OP(X) and OI(X) are regular for any chain X. An interesting isomorphism theorem of full order-preserving transformation semigroups is that for posets X and Y, OT(X) [is equivalent to] OT(Y) if and only if X and Y are either order-isomorphic or anti-order-isomorphic. Our purpose is to give more results of regularity and isomorphism theorems of order-preserving transformation semigroups. First, we show that for a nontrivial interval X in a subfield F of IR | OT(X) is regular if and only if F = IR and X is closed and bounded. Next, the following respective subsemigroups of OT(X), OP(X) and OI(X) are considered. OT(X, X') = {[alpha][is an element of] OT(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'}, OP(X, X') = {[alpha] [is less than or equal to] OP(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'} and OI(X, X') = {[alpha] [is an element of] OI(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'} where X' is a subchain of a chain X. We characterize when OT(X, X') is regular in terms of X, X' and the regularity of OT(X). It is proved that X = X' is necessary and sufficient for OP(X, X') and OI(X, X') to be regular. The interesting isomorphism theorems of order-preserving transformation semigroups obtained in this research are as follows: If OT(X, X')[is equivalent to] OT(Y, Y'), then X' and Y' are either order-isomorphic or anti-order-isomorphic. If OP(X, X') [is equivalent to] OP(Y, Y'), then X' = Y' and X' and Y' are either order-isomorphic or anti-order-isomorphic. Moreover, forX' > 1 and ' > 1, OI(X, X') [is equivalent to] OI(Y, Y') if and only if there is an order-isomorphism or an anti-order-isomorphism [theta] : X -> Y such that X'[theta] = Y' . Our first isomorphism theorem is an extension of the above known isomorphism theorem for the case of chains. We also show that the converses of our first two isomorphism theorems are not generally true. However, interesting consequences of these two isomorphism theorems are as follows: For any chains X and Y, OP(X )[is equivalent to] OP(Y ) [OI(X ) [is equivalent to] OI(Y )] if and only if X and Y are either order-isomorphic or anti-order-isomorphic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับโพเซต X ให้ OT(X), OP(X) และ OI(X) แทนกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มที่รักษาอันดับบน X กึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนที่รักษาอันดับบน X และกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งที่รักษาอันดับบน X ตาม ลำดับ ความจริงในเรื่องการเป็นปกติเกี่ยวกับกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับต่อไปนี้เป็นที่ทราบกันแล้ว สำหรับเซตย่อยอันดับทุกส่วน X ของ Z ใด ๆ OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ และสำหรับช่วง X ใน IR OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ X เป็นช่วงปิดและมีขอบเขต กึ่งกรุป OP(X) และ OI(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติสำหรับเซตอันดับทุกส่วน X ใดๆ ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานที่น่าสนใจบทหนึ่งเกี่ยวกับกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มที่รักษาอันดับคือ สำหรับโพเซต X และ Y ใดๆ OT(X)[is equivalent to] OT(Y) ก็ต่อเมื่อ X และ Y ไม่สมสัณฐานอันดับกันก็ปฏิสมสัณฐานอันดับกัน จุดมุ่งหมายของเราคือให้ผลที่มากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการเป็นปกติและทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับ ขั้นแรกเราแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับช่วง X ในฟิลด์ย่อย F ของ IR ซึ่ง X > 1 OT(X )เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ F = IR และ X เป็นช่วงปิดและมีขอบเขต ขั้นต่อไปเราได้พิจารณากึ่งกรุปย่อยของกึ่งกรุป OT(X), OP(X ) และ OI(X ) ตามลำดับต่อไปนี้ OT(X, X') = {[alpha] [is an element of] OT(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'}, OP(X, X') = {[alpha] [is an element of] OP(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'} และ OI(X, X') = {[alpha] [is an element of] OI(X) ran [alpha] [is less than or equal to] X'} โดยที่ X' เป็นเซตย่อยอันดับทุกส่วนของเซตอันดับทุกส่วน X เราจะบอกลักษณะว่าเมื่อใด OT(X, X') เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติในเทอมของ X, X' และการเป็นปกติของ OT(X) ทั้งยังพิสูจน์ด้วยว่า X = X' เป็นเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับ OP(X, X') และ OI(X, X' ) ที่จะเป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับที่น่าสนใจที่ได้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีดังต่อไปนี้ ถ้า OT(X, X') [is equivalent to] OT(Y, Y') แล้ว X' และ Y' ไม่สมสัณฐานอันดับกันก็ปฏิสมสัณฐานอันดับกัน ถ้า OP(X, X') [is equivalent to] OP(Y, Y') แล้ว X' = Y' และ X' และ Y' ไม่สมสัณฐานอันดับกันก็ปฏิสมสัณฐานอันดับกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสำหรับ X' > 1 และ Y' > 1 OI(X, X' ) [is equivalent to] OI(Y, Y' ) ก็ต่อเมื่อ มีสมสัณฐานอันดับหรือปฏิสมสัณฐานอันดับ [theta] : X -> Y โดยที่ X' [theta] = Y' ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานแรกของเรานี้เป็นการขยายทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานที่รู้กันแล้วดังกล่าวข้างต้นในกรณีของเซตอันดับทุกส่วน เราได้แสดงด้วยว่าบทกลับของทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานสองทฤษฎีบทแรกไม่จริงโดยทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลตามมาที่น่าสนใจของทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานสองทฤษฎีบทนี้คือสำหรับเซตอันดับทุกส่วน X และ Y ใดๆ OP(X) [is equivalent to] OP(Y) [OI(X) [is equivalent to] OI(Y)] ก็ต่อเมื่อ X และ Y ไม่สมสัณฐานอันดับกันก็ปฏิสมสัณฐานอันดับกัน
Creative Commons License