Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factorization of polynomials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนาม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1063
Abstract
In 1975-1976, A. Ostrowski published a deep, general and extensive research on multiplication and factorization of polynomials based principally on the generalized notions of highest and lowest terms of a polynomial, called general mappings, lambda, of a polynomial into an extreme aggregate of its terms. The first part of Ostrowski's works discusses all possible orderings, omega, in the set of products of powers of independent variables under a very general set of postulates, which contains the usual lexicographical principle as a special case. A one-to-one correspondence between omega and lambda is established and all realizations of postulates defining omega are investigated using the ideas of weight functions and the baric polyhedron of a polynomial. The second part of Ostrowski's works contains applications of the results in the first part to the problem of irreducibility of polynomials. In particular, the cases of 2 and 3 term polynomials are completely determined, while that of 4 term polynomials a complete discussion is only carried out for the case of the baria polygon being a triangle. In this thesis, we carry out a comprehensive study on the above-mentioned works of Ostrowski by analyzing, clarifying, proving and supplying relevant examples to all his results. In addition, the irreducibility of 4 term polynomials whose baric polygon is a quadrangle is investigated and complete results for some large classes of polynomials are obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 1975-1976 ออสทรอฟสกี้ตีพิมพ์ผลงานวิจัยอันลึกซึ้งและกว้างขวางในเรื่องการคูณและการแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนาม โดยมีพื้นฐานจากนัยทั่วไปของความคิดเกี่ยวกับพจน์สูงสุดและพจน์ต่ำสุดของพหุนาม ซึ่งเรียกว่าการส่ง lambda จากพหุนามไปยังก้อนสุดขีด ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้ พิจารณาการจัดอัดดับ omega ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดในเซตของผลคูณของกำลังของตัวแปรอิสระภายใต้สัจพจน์ทั่วไป ซึ่งมีหลักการจัดอันดับของพหุนามเป็นกรณีเฉพาะ จากนั้นเป็นการแสดงการสมนัยหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งระหว่าง omega และ lambda และใช้ความรู้เรื่องฟังก์ชันน้ำหนัก และทรงหลายหน้าแบริกของพหุนามหาการจัดอันดับ omega ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้ เป็นการประยุกต์ผลที่ได้จากส่วนแรกไปสู่ปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ของพหุนาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 2 และ 3 พจน์ ปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ตอบได้โดยสมบูรณ์ ส่วนกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 4 พจน์ เฉพาะกรณีที่รูปหลายเหลี่ยมแบริกเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยมเท่านั้นที่มีคำตอบครบถ้วน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษางานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้อย่างละเอียด โดยวิเคราะห์ให้รายละเอียดเพิ่มเติม พิสูจน์และให้ตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง และประยุกต์กับปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ในกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 4 พจน์ที่รูปหลายเหลี่ยมแบริกเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม โดยได้ผลที่สมบูรณ์ในบางกลุ่มของพหุนามดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License