Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพคล่องของตลาดและผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวมในช่วงวิกฤติการเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.210
Abstract
Market illiquidity influences mutual fund performance differently between crisis and non-crisis period. A significant drop in market liquidity makes investors panic leading to the early and large redemption. Fund managers have to liquidate the portfolio putting pressure on the asset prices, so the underperformance of mutual fund is recognized in non-crisis period. However, the result of illiquidity is different during crisis. The total effect of market illiquidity is positively related to all fund classes. This could then be interpreted as the evidence of management skills, market-timing and volatility-timing skills in fund managers to provide superior fund performance. Moreover, the further investigation on management strategy supports the evidence of manager skills in active fund to minimize the loss during the crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สภาพคล่องของตลาดที่ลดลงส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวมที่แตกต่างกันในช่วงวิกฤติและช่วงปกติ โดยในช่วงปกติการลดลงของสภาพคล่องส่งผลให้นักลงทุนเกิดความตื่นตระหนกในการลงทุนในตลาดการเงิน จึงเกิดแรงเทขายกองทุนรวมออกอย่างรวดเร็วและเป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งสร้างความยากลำบากให้กับผู้จัดการในการบริหารกองทุนรวมเนื่องจากมูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิกองทุนรวมจะถูกกดดันให้ลดลง และส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวม ในทางกลับกันการที่สภาพคล่องของตลาดนั้นลดลงในช่วงวิกฤติ ถือเป็นโอกาสของผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมในการการแสดงฝีมือและทักษะการบริหารกองทุน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ค้นพบว่าสภาพคล่องที่ลดลงในช่วงวิกฤติส่งผลกระทบทางบวกโดยรวมต่อกองทุนรวมตลาดเงิน กองทุนรวมตราสารหนี้ และกองทุนรวมตราสารทุน ซึ่งถูกสนับสนุนโดยงานวิจัยเรื่องทักษะการจับจังหวะของตลาดและการจับจังหวะความผันผวนของผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมที่ส่งผลให้กองทุนมีผลตอบแทนที่ดีอยู่ในขณะที่ตลาดมีสภาพคล่องต่ำ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้แบ่งประเภทกองทุนรวมออกเป็นกองทุนรวมที่มีกลยุทธ์การบริหารเชิงรุกและกองทุนรวมที่มีกลยุทธ์การบริหารเชิงรับ โดยค้นพบว่าผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมเชิงรุกมีทักษะในการลดการขาดทุนของกองทุนได้ดีกว่ากองทุนรวมเชิงรับ ซึ่งเป็นการชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมในการรับมือกับความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องของตลาดในช่วงวิกฤต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.