Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of doping materials and heat treatment on the morphology and magnetic properties of M-type barium hexaferrite produced by co-precipitation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารโดปและกระบวนการทางความร้อนต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของแบเรียมเฮกซาเฟอร์ไรต์ชนิดเอ็มที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Second Advisor
I Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.972
Abstract
Undoped and Co-Sn substituted barium ferrite BaFe₁₂₋₂ₓSnₓCoₓ0₁₉ particle with nominal composition x= 0.00, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 and 1.00 had been synthesized by the co-precipitation method. Mole ratios of Fe/Ba in the range of 8.1-10.1 were used. Powders of the mixtures were then calcinated for 4 hours at 50 ℃ intervals between 950 ℃ and 1200 ℃. The chemical compositions were determined by energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer. It was found that the undoped samples were Fe-rich, while the doped samples were Ba-rich. The particle sizes were determined from the transmission and scanning electron micrographs. The magnetic properties were measured with a vibrating sample magnetometer. It was found that coercivity decreased as the doping increased. It was observed that there was a correlation between the coercivity and the surface area to volume ratio of the grains. The internal magnetic fields were determined by Mossbauer spectroscopy (MS). The MS spectrums showed that the magnetic structure of the doped samples became more ordered as the doping level increased. The optimum temperature for the preparation of BaF for use in magnetic recording was found to be1000 ℃ with nominal dopant levels between 0.25-0.50 since the optimal magnetic properties needed were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคแบเรียมเฟอร์1ไรต์ชนิดโดปและชนิดที่ไม่มีสารโดปโคบอลท์-ดีบุก (BaFe₁₂₋₂ₓSnₓCoₓ0₁₉โดย X มีค่า 0.00,0.25.0.50 0.75 และ1.00) เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลของเหล็กต่อแบเรียม ระหว่าง 8.1 ถึง 10.1 แล้วนำผงที่ได้มาเผาแคลไซต์ที่อุณหภูมิ ระหว่าง 950 ถึง 1200 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อุณหภูมิห่างกันช่วงละ 50 องศา เซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 4 ชั่วโมง ตรวจหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเครื่องเอ็นเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟ เอกซ์เรย์ (Energy dispersieve X-ray) พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีสารโดปองค์ประกอบเป็น ไอรอนริช (Fe-rich) ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่มีสารโดปองค์ประกอบเป็นแบเรียมริช (Ba-rich) ทำการตรวจวัด ขนาดอนุภาคจากทรานสมิชชันและสแกนนิ่งอิเลคตรอนไมโครกราฟ (Transmission and scanning electron micrographs) และตรวจสอบสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กด้วยเครื่องไวเบรติงแซมเปิล แมกนีโตมีเตอร์ (Vibrating sample magnetometer) พบว่าค่าสนามการทำลายล้างความเป็นแม่เหล็ก(Coercivity) ลดลงเมื่อมีการโดปเพิ่มขึ้น และสังเกตพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสนามการ ทำลายล้างความเป็นแม่เหล็กกับอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของอนุภาค เมื่อทำการ ตรวจวัดสนามแม่เหล็กภายในโดยวิธีมอสบาวเออร์สเปคโตรสโคปี (Mossbauer spectroscopy (MS)). พบว่าสเปคตรัมแสดงว่าโครงสร้างของตัวอย่างที่โดปมีความมีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น เมื่อระดับของการโดปเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมแบเรียมเฟอร์ไรต์ (BaF) เพื่อ ใช้เป็นการบันทึกแบบแม่เหล็ก คือ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส และระดับ (nominal level) ของสารโดปมี ค่า 0.25 - 0.50 เนื่องจากสามารถให้สมบัติแม่เหล็กที่ต้องการ
Creative Commons License