Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The assessment of the relationship between structure and functional property of rice starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเชิงปริมาณของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของสตาร์ชข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasawadee Pradipasena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.965
Abstract
In order to establish the relationships between structure and properties, the chemical composition, structural properties and functional properties of five Thai rice starches were determined. These starches were classified into 3 groups according to the true amylose content: low amylose content (1-3%, RD6 and a commercial waxy rice starch), medium amylose content (14-15%, Jasmine rice starch) and high amylose content (21-23%, Supanburi 1 and a commercial rice starch). The rice starches with low amylose and medium amylose content had an amylopectin chain ratio (ACR) of 0.25 (S-type amylopectin), while the rice starches with high amylose content had an ACR of 0.19 (L-type amylopectin). There were no significant differences in granule size (average size of 4-6 micrometre) and shape among these rice starches. For the medium and high amylose starch, the weight average molecular weights of amylose were in the range of 1.8 to 2.9 x 10[superscript 5]. The crystallinity (measured by x-ray diffraction) and ratio of short-range molecular order to amorphous (measured by infrared spectroscopy) decreased from 34.62% to 23.00% and from 0.91 to 0.72, respectively, with increasing amylose content from 1.70% to 22.70%. The functional properties, namely swelling power, water solubility index, pasting characteristics, intrinsic viscosity ([eta]), consistency index (k), and storage modulus (G') were related to the true amylose content. An increase in amylose content (from 1.70% to 22.70%) increased water solubility index (linearly from 6.01% to 26.60%), setback viscosity (exponentially from 300 to 2526 mPa.s), and G'(exponentially from 47 to 478 Pa, for 12%, w/w, measured at 1 Hz and 60 ํC). Furthermore, an increase in amylose content decreased the swelling power (linearly from 34.92 to 14.17 g swollen/g dry starch), [eta] (from 192 to 156 ml/g), and k (from 6.32 to 0.29 Pa.s[superscript n], for 5%, w/w, measured at 60 ํC and 50-1000 sec[superscript -1]). However, the breakdown viscosity, onset of pasting temperature and gelatinization temperature related to the ACR values. L-type amylopectin resulted in a lower breakdown viscosity but higher onset of pasting temperature and gelatinization temperature than S-type amylopectin. The onset concentrations (c[subscript 0]), when the granule-granule interactions occur, were 2.5%, 1.5% and 1.10% for the rice starch with high amylose, medium amylose and low amylose content, respectively. For the same amylose content, a higher loss in the short-range molecular order on gelatinisation decreased this onset concentration. In the concentration range from 6% to 15% (w/w), G' was higher than loss modulus (G") at 0.1-10 Hz, 25 ํC and 60 ํC for all rice starches, which indicates strong interactions between the components or phases. The rice starches with high amylose and medium amylose content had rubber-like gel property, while rice starch with a low amylose content was a weak gel. For the rice starches with high amylose content, G{7f2019}of the starch gel increased upon cooling, except for the RD6 starch at the lowest concentration measured (6%), which exhibited only the flow component, all others exhibited the combination of ideal elastic, retard elastic and flow components, which could be represented by the 4-element Burger model. Retrogradation was followed during storage for 100 hours at 25 ํC on gels (30%, w/w) and was found to occur for the high amylose starch only. For the initial stage of retrogradation, G' and the ratio of short-range molecular order to amorphous increased rapidly at a rate of 0.44-0.57 kPa/h and 0.001-0.002 h[superscript 1], respectively. It was suggested that the high propotion of amylopectin chains with DP is less than or equal 10 prevented retrogradation in the low and medium amylose starches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติของสตาร์ชข้าวไทย โดยการตรวจวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี โครงสร้าง และสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ สตาร์ชข้าวที่ศึกษาสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามปริมาณอะมิโลส ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ สตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสต่ำ (1-3 %) ได้แก่สตาร์ชจากข้าวพันธุ์กข6 และสตาร์ชข้าวเหนียวทางการค้า กลุ่มที่ 2 คือ สตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสปานกลาง (14-15 %) ได้แก่สตาร์ชจากข้าวพันธุ์ดอกมะลิ 105 และ กลุ่มที่ 3 คือ สตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูง (21-23%) ได้แก่สตาร์ชจากข้าวพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 และสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าทางการค้า สตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสต่ำและปานกลางมีสัดส่วนของสาย อะมิโลเพคติน (amylopectin chain ratio, ACR) เท่ากับ 0.25 (อะมิโลเพคตินเป็นชนิด "S") ส่วนสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูงมี ACR เท่ากับ 0.19 (อะมิโลเพคตินเป็นชนิด "L") เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย (4-6 micrometre) และรูปร่างของเม็ดสตาร์ชจากข้าวต่างสายพันธุ์ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักของอะมิโลสของสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสปานกลางและปริมาณอะมิโลสสูงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.8 ถึง 2.9 x 10[superscript 5] ปริมาณผลึกของสตาร์ชข้าวที่วัดด้วย x-ray diffraction มีค่าลดลงจาก 34.62% เป็น 23.00% และสัดส่วนของ short-range molecular order ต่อ amorphous ที่วัดด้วย infrared spectroscopy มีค่าลดลงจาก 0.91 เป็น 0.72 เมื่อปริมาณอะมิโลสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.70% เป็น 22.70% ปริมาณอะมิโลสในสตาร์ชข้าวเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ซึ่งได้แก่ กำลังการพองตัว ดัชนีการละลายน้ำ ลักษณะการเกิดแป้งเปียก intrinsic viscosity ([eta]), consistency index (k) และ storage modulus (G') โดยพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณอะมิโลสในสตาร์ชข้าวเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ดัชนีการละลายน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น (แบบเชิงเส้น จาก 6.01% เป็น 26.60%) setback viscosity เพิ่มขึ้น (แบบเอกซ์โปเนนเทียล จาก 300 เป็น 2526 mPa.s) และ G' เพิ่มขึ้น (แบบเอกซ์โปเนนเทียล จาก 47 เป็น 478 Pa สำหรับ สตาร์ชข้าวเข้มข้น 12% โดยน้ำหนัก วัดที่ 1 Hz และ 60 ํC) ขณะที่กำลังการพองตัวลดลง (แบบเชิงเส้นจาก 34.92 เป็น 14.17 g swollen/g dry starch) [eta] ลดลง (จาก 192 เป็น 156 ml/g) และค่า k ลดลง (จาก 6.32 เป็น 0.29 Pa.s[superscript n] สำหรับสตาร์ชข้าวเข้มข้น 5% โดยน้ำหนัก วัดที่ 60 ํC และ 50-1000 sec[superscript -1]) แต่ breakdown viscosity และอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นที่ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นและเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันของสตาร์ชข้าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ACR โดยสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีอะมิโลเพคตินชนิด "L" มี breakdown viscosity ต่ำกว่า แต่มีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นที่ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นและเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงกว่าสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีอะมิโลเพคตินชนิด "S" ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น (c[subscript 0]) ที่เม็ดสตาร์ชเริ่มเกิดอันตรกริยาต่อกันสำหรับสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูง ปริมาณอะมิโลสปานกลาง และปริมาณอะมิโลสต่ำ มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.5%, 1.5% และ 1.10% ตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสเท่ากันพบว่าสตาร์สข้าวสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีการสูญเสีย short-range molecular order ระหว่างการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันที่สูงกว่ามี C [subscript 0] ต่ำกว่า จากการศึกษาเจลสตาร์ชข้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 6% ถึง 15% โดยน้ำหนัก ความถี่ 0.1 ถึง 10 Hz และอุณหภูมิ 25 ํ C กับ 60 ํ C พบว่า เจลสตาร์ชข้าวทั้งหมด มีค่า G' สูงกว่า loss modulus (G") แสดงว่ามีการเกิดอันตรกริยาระหว่างองค์ประกอบหรือระหว่างเฟสในสารละลายสตาร์ช เจลจากสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูงและปริมาณอะมิโลสปานกลางมีลักษณะคล้าายยาง (rubber-like gel) ส่วนเจลจากสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสต่ำมีลักษณะที่เปราะ (weak gel) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสตาร์ชข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูงเท่านั้นได้ด้วยแบบจำลองของ Burger (4-element Burger model) ยกเว้นเจลของสตาร์ชจากข้าว RD6 ที่มีความเข้มข้น 6% โดยน้ำหนัก เท่านั้นที่แสดงสมบัติของของเหลวเพียงอย่างเดียว การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันของเจลสตาร์ชข้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 30% โดยน้ำหนัก ในช่วงเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง ที่ 25 ํ C พบว่าเจลสตาร์ชของข้าวที่มีปริมาณอะมิโลสสูงเท่านั้นที่เกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน โดยในช่วงแรกของการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน G' และสัดส่วน short-range molecular order ต่อ amorphous มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในอัตรา 0.44-0.57 kPa/h และ 0.001-0.002 h[superscript -1] ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าสตาร์ชที่มีอะมิโลเพคตินชนิด "S" ช่วยป้องกันการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน
Creative Commons License