Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Image feature extraction invariant to color intensity, rotation and scaling using Eigenvector-guided self-organizing mapping neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดลักษณะของภาพที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามความเข้ม สี การหมุนและการย่อขยาย โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทชนิดจัดกลุ่มเองที่อาศัยแนวทางไอเกนเวกเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.962
Abstract
This paper proposes a new feature extraction algorithm to extract the invariant features of an image based on the concept of Principle Component Analysis (PCA) and competitive learning algorithm. PCA assists in guiding the rotation axis of the image but it cannot find the exact rotational direction of the image if the image is rotated through an angle greater than 180 degrees. Self-partitioning competitive learning can capture the texture of an image by using the location of weight vectors and it embeds the invariant ability of scaling. The proposed algorithm is developed to apply to colored-texture images of size at least 256x256 pixels. In addition to scaling and rotation invariance, color intensity change are addressed in the paper. The experiment data contains 34 color-textured images including images having the same shape but different colored texture and having the similar color distribution but different shape. Experimental results show that our new algorithm performs the discriminating capability of images having the same shape but different colored texture and also reserves the invariant ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีในการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นของภาพที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามความเข้มของสี การหมุนและการย่อขยายของเนื้อภาพโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทชนิดจัดกลุ่มเองที่อาศัยแนวทางไอเกนเวกเตอร์ (Eigenvector) การสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นของภาพใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์แกนประกอบหลัก (PCA) และขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้แบบแข่งขัน แต่การวิเคราะห์แกนประกอบหลักไม่สามารถหาทิศการหมุนของภาพได้ถูกต้องถ้าการหมุนของภาพเกิน 180 องศา และวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบแข่งขันช่วยในการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นของภาพโดยอาศัยตำแหน่งของเวกเตอร์ถ่วงน้ำหนัก วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับภาพสีที่มีขนาดอย่างน้อย 256x256 พิกเซล การทดลองด้วยการใช้วิธีการที่นำเสนอ ได้ทดสอบกับภาพสีทั้งหมด 34 ภาพ บ้างมีรูปร่างที่เหมือนกันแต่ต่างกันที่ลายภาพสี บ้างมีสัดส่วนของสีในภาพเหมือนกันแต่ต่างกันที่รูปร่าง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นของภาพที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามความเข้มของสี การหมุนและการย่อขยายได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License