Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of proteins from snake venom of Malayan Krait Bungarus candidus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนจากพิษงูทับสมิงคลา Bungarus candidus
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1041
Abstract
This research involves analysis of proteins from Bungarus candidus venom. Firstly | the mixture proleins were separated using gel electrophoresis and ion exchange chromatography. After that, the separated proteins were analyzed by mass spectrometry; matrix assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI- MS) and electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS). There are 17 and 36 spots in silver stained gel and coomassie blue stained gel, respectively. From peptide mass mapping, the searching results cannot confirm the identity of proteins. The results from the separation of proteins by using ion exchange chromatography, one protein called "prote in A" with molecular weight of 7453 Da was found in fraction No, 6 and one protein called "protein B" which has molecular weight of 6670 Da was found in fraction No. 8. The N-terminal sequencing result of protein A has found 11 residues which is KTKI_PEKD_OKV and the N-terminal sequencing of protein B was NLINFMEMIRYT. From the result of peptide mass mapping shows that protein A is candoxin. Furthermore, the tryptic peptide and chymotrytic peptide fragments of protein A were sequenced by ESI-0-TOF. The amino acid sequences of four peptides are VCASGEK, YCFKESWR, EARGTR and CCTTDDCN, which are similar to the eighteenth to thirty eighth amino acids residues from N-terminal of candoxin. However, the result of N- terminal sequences and the molecular weight was not matched with candoxin. Consequently, it might be a new protein. Therefore, further analysis of this protein was required. Protein B from fraction No.8 cannot be analyzed according to purity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนจากพิษงูทับสมิงคลา Bungarus candidus โดยเริ่มต้นจากการทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแยก ได้แก่ เจลอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิส และ ไอออนเอ็กซ์เชนจ์โครมาโทกราฟี หลังจากนั้นนำโปรตีนที่แยกได้มาวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีน โดยอาศัยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี แบบเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชัน แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (MALDI- MS) และอิเลคโทรสเปรย์ไอออไนเซชัน แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (ESI-MS) โดยผลที่ได้จากการแยกโปรตีนด้วยเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิส พบว่า มีจุดโปรตีน 17 ชนิด ในแผ่นเจลที่ย้อมด้วยซิลเวอร์ และ 36 ชนิดในแผ่นเจลที่ย้อมด้วยโคมาซีส์บลู จากผลการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนโดยอาศัยเทคนิคเปปไทด์แมสแมพพ์พบว่าไม่สามารถระบุชนิดของโปรตีนได้ และจากการแยกโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคไอออนเอ็กซ์เชนจ์โครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าส่วนที่6 มีโปรตีน A ซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 7453 Da และในส่วนที่ 8 มีโปรตีน B ซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 6670 Da จากการหาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนด้านปลายของหมู่อะมิโนกรุ๊ปของโปรตีน A สามารถวิเคราะห์ลำดับของกรดอะมิโนได้ 11 ลำดับได้แก่ KTKI_PEKD_OKV และลำดับของกรดอะมิโนด้านปลายของอะมิโนกรุ๊ป (N-terminal) ของโปรตีน B คือ NLINFMEMIRYT ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนโดยอาศัยเทคนิคเปปไทด์แมสแมพพ์ของโปรตีน A พบว่าโปรตีนที่ได้คือแคนโดซิน (candoxin) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นส่วนของเปปไทด์ที่ย่อยด้วยทริบซิน (trypsin) และไมโครทริบซิน (chymotrypsin) ของโปรตีน A ซึ่งหาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนด้วย ESI-0-TOF พบว่าลำดับของกรดอะมิโน ของเปปไทด์ทั้ง 4 ชิ้น คือ VCASGEK, YCFKESWR, EARGTR และ CCTTDDCN ซึ่งเหมือนกันกับในลำดับของกรดอะมิโนที่ 18 ถึง 38ของแคนโดซิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของการหาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนด้านปลายของอะมิโนกรุ๊ป ไม่ตรงกันกับแคนโดซินโปรตีน A ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นโปรตีนชนิดใหม่ซึ่งมีส่วนของลำดับของกรดอะมิโนตรงกับแคนโดซิน ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมของโปรตีนชนิดนี้คือ การหาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมดของโปรตีน A ส่วนโปรตีน B นั้นไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เนื่องจากว่าไม่บริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License