Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of FeMCM-41 catalyst using iron containing industrial waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยใช้ของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1036
Abstract
Two methods for direct synthesis of iron-containing MCM-41 catalysts using ferric nitrate as iron source were investigated. The objective was to obtain optimal condition for synthesis of iron-containing MCM-41 using iron oxide from industrial iron waste. These methods were one-step crystallization at 100 °C for 10 days and two-step crystallization at the temperature of 100 °c for 2 days and subsequently at 125 °c for 6 days. Iron -contain MCM-41 catalysts with different Si/Fe ratios in gel of 30-100 were also synthesized. The products were characterized by X-ray diffraction, atomic absorption, electron spin resonance, nitrogen adsorption and scanning electron microscopy. The products with the SiiFe ratios in gel of 50 and 100 have ordered hexagonal pore structure after two-step crystallization. The environments of iron in the structure are tetrahedral and octahedral coordination. Catalytic performance of both types of iron-containing MCM-41 catalysts is studied using alkylation reactions of benzene with benzyl chloride, and benzene with 2-chlorobutane. Both catalysts exhibit high conversion of reactants up to 99% when reaction temperature is increased. Conversely, selectivity of main product is decreased. The optimal conditions with high product selectivity for arylation of benzene with benzyl chloride is 100 °c for I hour, and for alkylation of benzene with 2-chlorobutane is 100 °c for 2 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีสังเคราะห์โดยตรงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบสองวิธีและใช้เฟอร์ริกไนเตรตเป็นสารตั้งต้น หากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่ใช้เหล็กออกไซด์จากของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก วิธีแรก คือ การตกผลึกครั้งเดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 วัน และวิธีที่สองทำการตกผลึกสองครั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 วัน และที่อุณหภูมิ 125 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เหล็กเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีอัตราส่วนในเจลของซิลิกอนต่อเหล็กในช่วง 30-100 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำมาตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์, การดูดกลืนแสงของอะตอม, อิเล็กตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์, การดูดซับไนโตรเจนและสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์และมีอัตราส่วนในเจลของซิลิกอนต่อเหล็กเท่ากับ 50 และ 100 มีโพรงรูปหกเหลี่ยมที่มีความเป็นระเบียบสูงภายหลังการตกผลึกสองครั้ง สิ่งแวดล้อมของเหล็กในโครงสร้างมีทั้งแบบเททระฮีดรอลและออกทะฮีดอรอลโคออร์ดิเนชัน ได้ศึกษาความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดในปฏิกิริยาแอริลเลชันของเบนซีนด้วยเบนซิลคลอไรด์และอัลคิเลชันของเบนซีนด้วย 2-คลอโรบิวเทน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในทางตรงกันข้ามการเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณธ์หลักลดลง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่มีความเลือกจำเพาะสูงสำหรับแอนิลเลชันของเบนวีนด้วยเบนซิลคลอไรด์ คือที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และสำหรับอัลคิเลชันของเบนซีนกับ 2-คลอโรบิวเทน คือที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS