Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sample preparation techniques for determination of organochlorine pesticides in Curcuma longa
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างเพื่อการวิเคราะห์สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีนในขมิ้นชัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1035
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a suitable sample preparation technique to analyse and determine the organochlorine pesticides in Curcuma longa. that contains colouring compounds and volatile oils which cause errors in the analysis of organochlorine pesticides in Curcuma longa. by using the GC-µECD. A multiresidue method for the determination of the 17 organochlorine pesticides was carried out by solid phase extraction (SPE) after extracting the sample with a mixture of hexane : dicihloromethane (5:2). The extraction solutions were further cleaned up using mixed mode SPE that contained silica gel, florisil and anhydrous sodium sulfate. The method has been validated and achieved quantitative analysis down to their maximun residue limit. The linearlity range from 1 - 500 ng/mL, method detection limit is in the range of 0.5 - 15.4 ng/g and its method quantitation limit is in the range of 1.4 - 51.2 ng/g. Intra -assay precision, intermediate precision and relative standard deviation were less than 5.5% for all compounds at 5, 25 and 125 ng/g. Recoveries obtained were generally in the range of 60.33 to 180.64%. The method was used to test in 3 Thai markets and 3 commercially - packed samples. All of them were contaminated with DDT and metabolite of DDT in low concentrations and not more than MRLs of USP regulations. The approach can be used as a standard method for quantitative analysis of organochlorine presticides in Curcuma longa. Moreover, it can help boost the export of Thai Curcuma longa. to both Asian and European countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างให้เหมาะสมเพื่อการวิเคราะห์สารเคมี กำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโน คลอรีนในขมิ้นชัน โดยองค์ประกอบหลักในขมิ้นชันจะมีสารสีและ กลิ่นของน้ำมันหอมระเหย ซึ่งรบกวนการหาปริมาณของสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโน คลอรีนในขมิ้นชัน โดยใช้เทคนิค Gas chromatography โดยมี µ-electron capture detector เป็น เครื่องตรวจวัด เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบ multiresidue method สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโน คลอรีน 17 ชนิด โดยใช้ solid phase extraction (SPE) ใน ขั้นตอนการ clean up หลังจากการสกัดสารตัวอย่างด้วยสารละลายผสมของ เฮกเซน : ไดคลอโร มีเทน ซึ่ง SPE ที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยชิลิกาเจล ฟลอริซิล และโซเดียมแอนไฮดรัสซัลเฟส สำหรับค่าตัว แปรของการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ เป็นที่น่าพอใจดังนี้ ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง ของการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1 - 500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของ วิธีการวิเคราะห์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.5 - 15.4 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการหาปริมาณ ของวิธีการวิเคราะห์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.4-51.2 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ความเที่ยงของวิธีการวิเคราะห์และ การเตรียมตัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพดี โดยเมื่อเติมสารมาตรฐานในขมิ้นชันที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5, 25 และ 125 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันของการวิเคราะห์น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5.5 สำหรับค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 60.33 - 180.64 ผลวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างขมิ้นชันที่มี จำหน่ายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีการปนเปื้อนของดีดีที และ อนุพันธ์ของดีดีทีในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำและไม่เกินข้อกำหนดของ USP ดังนั้นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ และการเตรียมตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถที่จะนำมาเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรู พืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนคลอรีนในขมิ้นชัน อีกทั้งยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมการ ส่งออกของผลิตภัณฑ์ขมิ้นชันของประเทศไทยไปยังประเทศทั้งใน เอเชียและยุโรปอีกด้วย
Share
COinS