Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of lead complex by photooxidation in the presence of hydrogen peroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วด้วยวิธีโฟโตออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1032
Abstract
The degradation of Pb-EDTA in aqueous solution by hydrogen peroxide/UV process was studied. The UV radiation source was a medium-pressure mercury lamp (254 nm). The effect of hydrogen peroxide concentration, initial pH of solution, Pb-EDTA to hydrogen peroxide molar ratio and nitrate concentration have been investigated. Pb-EDTA can be rapidly degraded by hydrogen peroxide/UV process accompanied by simultaneous lead removal. A precipitation of lead during irradiation has been observed. From the experiments, the optimum conditions are Pb-EDTA: hydrogen peroxide molar ratio of 1:20 at initial solution pH of 3.0. NTA, IDA, oxalate and nitrate were found as by-products. It was found that the by-products like NTA itself can also be decomposed by photooxidation. The results indicated that nitrate in low concentration (0.004 M) has not effected Pb-EDTA degradation. In contrast, nitrate present at a relatively higher concentration (0.04 M) remarkably reducedPb-EDTA degradation and lead removal. The quantum yield of the photooxidation of Pb-EDTA was 0.30. The photooxidation of Zn-EDTA and Cd-EDTA have also been studied. It was found that Zn-EDTA and Cd-EDTA were decomposed rapidly but total zinc and cadmium concentration were not reduced. The quantum yield of the photooxidation of Zn-EDTA and Cd-EDTA are 0.21 and 0.22, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วในสารละลาย ด้วยการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แหล่งกำเนิดแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตใช้ medium-pressure mercury lamp ที่ให้แสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร โดยได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่ว เช่น ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลาย อัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และความเข้มข้นของไนเตรต ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วสามารถสลายตัวได้รวดเร็ว และสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วออกจากสารละลายได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งสังเกตุได้จากตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วคือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1:20 ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเป็น 3.0 หลังจากการฉายแสงพบว่ามีผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ เกิดขึ้น เช่น nitrilotriacetic acid, iminodiacetic acid, ออกซาเลตและไนเตรต ส่วนผลของความเข้มข้นของไนเตรตนั้นพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.004 M) ไนเตรตจะไม่ส่งผลต่อการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่ว แต่ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (0.04 M) ไนเตรตจะทำให้การสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วและการกำจัดตะกั่วลดลง ค่า quantum yield ของการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่วด้วยวิธีโฟโตออกซิเดชัน มีค่า 0.30 นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตะกั่ว กับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะอื่นๆ เช่นสังกะสีและแคดเมียม พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสีและแคดเมียม สามารถสลายตัวได้อย่างรวดเร็วเช่นกัน แต่ปริมาณของสังกะสีและแคดเมียมในสารละลายยังมีเท่าเดิม ค่า quantum yield ของการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสีและแคดเมียม ด้วยวิธีโฟโตออกซิเดชัน มีค่าเป็น 0.21 และ 0.22 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS